en plein milieu de travail

English translation: which requires or requiring the printer to always be stopped in the middle of a print job

19:41 Jan 13, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: en plein milieu de travail
...necesitant un calibrage continuel, demandant l'arret continuel en plein milieu de travail
(a printer)
Manon J
Canada
English translation:which requires or requiring the printer to always be stopped in the middle of a print job
Explanation:
badly said in French, IMO but that's the meaning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-13 19:47:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can word it as:

making it so you have to always stop the printer in the middle of printing or print job

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-13 20:13:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Adam

OK...move the always....I didn\'t reread mine just saw yours so I thought you were quoting me!

which requires the printer to be stopped all the time in the middle of a print job

FINAL; in the middle of a print job

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1which requires or requiring the printer to always be stopped in the middle of a print job
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4right in the middle of the printing process
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3right in the middle of operations/work
Emérentienne


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which requires or requiring the printer to always be stopped in the middle of a print job


Explanation:
badly said in French, IMO but that's the meaning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-13 19:47:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can word it as:

making it so you have to always stop the printer in the middle of printing or print job

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-13 20:13:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Adam

OK...move the always....I didn\'t reread mine just saw yours so I thought you were quoting me!

which requires the printer to be stopped all the time in the middle of a print job

FINAL; in the middle of a print job



Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Thomson: requiring the printer always to be stopped in the middle of a job. (Don't like split infinitives! Not good English English)
14 mins
  -> It's not a split infinitive; split infinitive is: ''to always be stopped"..besides the French ain't the best...

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
right in the middle of operations/work


Explanation:
while working/operating/running

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 320

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
right in the middle of the printing process


Explanation:
Suggested rendering :

"requiring continual calibration, meaning you continually have to stop printing..."

Suggest you use "calibrate", specific to printing, cf. GDT

Domaine(s) :
- informatique
impression numérique


français







calibrage n. m.
Équivalent(s)
English calibration






Définition :
Réglages des paramètres de couleur d'un équipement afin d'assurer la fidélité de l'image.



Sous-entrée(s) :


synonyme(s)
calibration n. f.
étalonnage n. m.




    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4542




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search