gateau de savoie

English translation: sponge cake

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:gateau de savoie
English translation:sponge cake
Entered by: TREX2

15:00 Jan 27, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: gateau de savoie
for a text about using microwave ovens in the home. this relates to food that can be cooked in a microwave.
TREX2
United Kingdom
sponge cake
Explanation:
this is not really a cake, rather a broad category. You start with a gateau/biscuit de Savoie.
Selected response from:

sarahl (X)
Grading comment
this about covers it i think - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4savoie cake
Mihaela Sinca
4sponge cake
sarahl (X)
2 +1Savoy cake
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
2Gateau de savoie
Amandine (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
savoie cake


Explanation:
www.chalets-bouchex.com/activitesuk.html

Mihaela Sinca
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 73

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Savoy cake


Explanation:
-

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
34 mins
  -> Evharisto!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Gateau de savoie


Explanation:
I would be quite tempted to leave it as it is as gateau de savoie is a typical cake from that particular region.

Amandine (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sponge cake


Explanation:
this is not really a cake, rather a broad category. You start with a gateau/biscuit de Savoie.

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1306
Grading comment
this about covers it i think - thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search