les services de recherche de l’armée

English translation: army research departments

21:02 Jan 27, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
/ armed forces, army, medical
French term or phrase: les services de recherche de l’armée
dans les services de recherche de l’armée (sciences humaines)

Is this "departments" or "services"?
Natasha Gregory (X)
English translation:army research departments
Explanation:
I think it's departments. Look on the following site.
Selected response from:

Monica S.
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1department
horizon
4 +2army research departments
Monica S.
5unit
Simon Charass
4AMRIID
sarahl (X)
4services
Bourth (X)
3Army Department
sousou


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
army research departments


Explanation:
I think it's departments. Look on the following site.


    Reference: http://www.landfield.com/isn/mail-archive/1998/Dec/0000.html
Monica S.
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nerzh: Defense or Defence i.o. Army and department
10 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
11 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
department


Explanation:
in the army research department.

horizon
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nerzh: Defense or Defense i.o. army
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unit


Explanation:
Army's/Military Research Unit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-27 22:08:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The army has Units and not departments.


Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 226

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
AMRIID


Explanation:
for medical research and the US military.

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1306

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
services


Explanation:
is a safer bet, I feel.

"Departments" implies distinct research sections within the armed forces, covering a large body of military research, whereas services, while also containing that meaning, can also cover a multitude of disparate sections, each within different units, bodies, departments, etc. So the Navy, say, might indeed have a Research Department devoted to many things. But the Navy's engineering section might have a service tucked away that conducts research on quieter engines; the submarine division might have a research service investigating better means of detecting and identifying engine noises, or devising deepwater escape procedures and mechanisms, etc. etc., all of which might be quite unrelated to the general "Research Department".

In any case, I'm not at all sure that "department" is a word that works for the military, other than in "Department of the Navy" or "Dept of the Army".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 04:39:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DIVISIONS - go for that.

Check out the multitude of \"research divisions\" within the military by googling (\"research divisions\" + army).

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
les services de recherche de l’armée
Army Department


Explanation:
Army Investigation Department

sousou
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search