En brut

English translation: raw

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:En brut
English translation:raw
Entered by: Nathalie Ohana

16:58 Dec 13, 2016
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / Mobile applications
French term or phrase: En brut
Phrase entière :

En mode ‘Debug’, l'ensemble du contenu et du résultat de chaque appel est enregistré en brut.

Merci.
Nathalie Ohana
United States
raw
Explanation:
as big chunk of data as it is, without any formatting / analysis / parsing ...
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Daryo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3raw
Daryo
4 +2unformatted (See explanation)
Terry Richards


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
raw


Explanation:
as big chunk of data as it is, without any formatting / analysis / parsing ...

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Daryo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
18 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Chakib Roula
2 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Didier Fourcot: Or data dump, without consideration for byte order, Pascal or C strings, etc.
22 hrs
  -> I have the nagging feeling that the FR is in fact a translation of "raw data dump" .. Thanks!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unformatted (See explanation)


Explanation:
The "raw" format will vary from platform to platform. Fortunately, you can use a simple workaround - unformatted.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2016-12-14 07:21:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, I'm not talking about the RAW format as used in digital photography.

What I was referring to was how the data is displayed. For instance, you might print out a hexadecimal dump or simply a stream of bits. For instance, the calls in question might be to retrieve a database record that, in reality, consists of multiple fields in different formats. Some might be integers (signed or unsigned and of different lengths), some might be floating point, some might be character strings (zero terminated or fixed length, ASCII, UNICODE, etc.), some might be packed decimal, some might be an image in a bitmap or compressed format or possibly some other data in some other format. It could even be (but isn't necessarily) RAW data as used in photography!

All the text is saying is that you don't need to interpret all of these formats, you just have to dump the data in some way that the programmers can read it and figure out what was actually passed to the call and what was returned. They know what format the fields are in and can interpret the data appropriately as long as you have stored / displayed it in some complete manner.

For the purposes of translating this phrase, you don't know what this complete manner is - it could be a record written to disk, it could be a hex dump, or whatever. What you do know is that you are not required to interpret the data. I.e. you should save / display it unformatted.

Terry Richards
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: we are not talking here of the RAW format used in digital photography that is effectively different from one camera to another // here it's simply about "raw data" i.e. unchanged / not dissected in any way IOW it doesn't matter which platform it is ...
10 mins
  -> See my additional comments

neutral  philgoddard: Terry never said anything about photography, Daryo.
19 mins

agree  writeaway
45 mins

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search