marauder / faire une maraude

English translation: do the rounds

21:00 Mar 18, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other
French term or phrase: marauder / faire une maraude
Hi all,

Could you please help, I'm looking to translate the French phrase "faire une maraude", or "marauder", as in going on rounds to help the homeless by giving them food and staples especially during cold winter night.

My try, for "demain soir on va faire une maraude" : tomorrow we're going on night outreach"... what do you think? How could this be improved (sounds stifled/awkward to me)?

Thanks a million in advance for your help!
Suzanne
suzanneb111
France
English translation:do the rounds
Explanation:
'Tomorrow night we're going to do the rounds' if the context of homelessness was already clear?

Selected response from:

Hilary McGrath
France
Grading comment
thanks a lot for your precious help!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4do the rounds
Hilary McGrath
5a soup run
Margaret Morrison


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
do the rounds


Explanation:
'Tomorrow night we're going to do the rounds' if the context of homelessness was already clear?



Example sentence(s):
  • For more than 20 years, Morrison has been working with Manchester’s homeless, but “it’s worse than I’ve ever seen it”, he says. Most mornings he starts work at 7am and does a round of the city centre. From https://www.theguardian.com/uk-news/201
Hilary McGrath
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot for your precious help!!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Hilary, I like your proposal, yes in the dialogues the homelessness context is implied, that would work

Asker: that's great, thank you all


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy: YOu can also find "making the rounds".
38 mins

agree  philgoddard
1 hr

agree  ormiston: our noble Florence Nightingale is described as 'making rounds' of the hospital
10 hrs

agree  B D Finch
17 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a soup run


Explanation:
If it's for the necessities (rather than trying to provide broader support, I guess) Outreach perhaps more for the latter...?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2018-03-19 17:42:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wouldn't say it's derogatory but it does have the faintest whiff of condescension I think - a tiny bit Lady Bountiful. The parents might well say it - "It's terribly good of you to go off doing your soup runs for the poor - but goodness me you are awfully brave, I simply couldn't stand the smell!"


    https://www.theguardian.com/society/joepublic/2011/apr/01/soup-runs-homeless-westminster
Margaret Morrison
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot for your answer! But the girl who speaks about the maraudes in French wants to convey the "noble" aspect of it and is indeed providing more than just food to the homeless, as in comforting words, other kinds of help, etc. Her wealthy, and a bit snotty, family "belittle" her maraudes... would "soup run" be a bit derogatory do you think? I could use this when her family speak about her maraudes?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search