ticket

English translation: valuation, market value

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ticket
English translation:valuation, market value
Entered by: musilang

02:56 May 9, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other / investment
French term or phrase: ticket
I can't find "ticket" anywhere in French or English in an investment context. From context, it looks like "amount" or "price."

This is a briefing on the guidelines for investments for a fund.

[entreprise] intègre dans le segment du capital développement & transmission small-cap l’ensemble des transactions de capital développement pour lesquelles *** le ticket *** est compris entre 1 M€ et et 3 M€, et de capital transmission pour lesquelles *** le ticket *** d’investissement est inférieur à 1 M€.

[entreprise] *** tickets *** d’investissement compris entre 1 M€ et 3 M€ pour le capital développement et inférieurs à 1M€ pour le capital transmission

*** Tickets *** unitaires
musilang
United States
valuation, market value
Explanation:
Based on the context - they're trying to define small cap by number of Euro
Selected response from:

mrrafe
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ticket
philgoddard
3 -1valuation, market value
mrrafe


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
valuation, market value


Explanation:
Based on the context - they're trying to define small cap by number of Euro


    https://www.investopedia.com/terms/s/small-cap.asp
mrrafe
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  philgoddard: Sorry, but this doesn't make sense in the context.
13 mins
  -> Not sure but I think the "investment" is the fund's chosen target and creates or transfers (développement, transmission) an entire firm, rather than an individual investment such as a share purchase. This wd be why the euro amts matter for the guidelines.

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ticket


Explanation:
It means minimum investment - see the discussion entries.

Here's a couple of examples:

Is there a maximum/minimum investment?
Ticket and funding round sizes vary depending on the needs and desires of the entrepreneur - we have clients looking to raise funds ranging from a few thousand pounds to several million.
http://www.angelinvestmentnetwork.us/investors-faq

While it can take pennies or just a few dollars to buy shares of stock, most mutual fund investors need fatter wallets. The usual ticket for many funds is $1,000 to $2,500.
http://www.nytimes.com/1993/02/20/news/investing-mutual-fund...

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search