régime aller/retour

English translation: feed / flow @ x°C and return @ y°C

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:régime de x°C aller et y°C retour
English translation:feed / flow @ x°C and return @ y°C
Entered by: Tony M

06:09 Jul 25, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / Cold water supply
French term or phrase: régime aller/retour
I'm translating a document concerning the technical installations of an office building, which states that 'L'eau glacée est fournie par Enertherm à un régime de 4.5°C aller et 12°C retour'. This is the only context I have I'm afraid ...
Sarah Russell
United Kingdom
feed @ 4.5°C and return @ 12°C
Explanation:
Depending on how this fits in with the rest of your surrounding context, 'régime' may not have any real translation value — unless it is part of some financial 'scheme' that is discussed elsewhere.

I would just say soemthing like "Chilled water is supplied by ... with the..." and so on.

Note I would normally talk about 'supply / return', but have changed that to 'feed' (also perfectly valid!) above to avoid repeating 'supply'.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks ever so much Tony!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14.5°C flow and 12°C return (system)
B D Finch
3feed @ 4.5°C and return @ 12°C
Tony M


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
régime aller 4.5°C et retour 12°C
feed @ 4.5°C and return @ 12°C


Explanation:
Depending on how this fits in with the rest of your surrounding context, 'régime' may not have any real translation value — unless it is part of some financial 'scheme' that is discussed elsewhere.

I would just say soemthing like "Chilled water is supplied by ... with the..." and so on.

Note I would normally talk about 'supply / return', but have changed that to 'feed' (also perfectly valid!) above to avoid repeating 'supply'.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 294
Grading comment
Thanks ever so much Tony!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
4.5°C flow and 12°C return (system)


Explanation:
You can put in "system" if you absolutely must translate "régime", but I suggest you don't bother.

theengineeringmindset.com/essential-chiller-terminology/
This refers to the temperature difference between the flow and return temperatures of either the chilled and condenser water. A typical temperature difference between the chilled water flow and return would be 6C but this can vary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-07-25 15:36:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.bosch-thermotechnology.com › ... › Components for hot water boilers
The module maintains the minimum return flow temperature and maximum temperature spread between supply and return flow.

https://www.waterloo.co.uk/download/chilled-beams.../chilled...
connected and connected to the water flow and return distribution ..... ideally 1°C lower than the flow temperature of chilled water in the ceiling or beam system.

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much for your help on this! I went with Tony's suggestion as the document was urgent, although I have seen his comment that his suggestion and yours are synonymous :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: feed / return and flow / return are synonymous doublets (y)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Tony. I prefer "flow" when it's about water distribution circuits.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search