LT GE

English translation: Generator plant room

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:LT GE = Local Technique Groupe Électrogène
English translation:Generator plant room
Entered by: Tony M

06:37 Jul 25, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / Air treatment units
French term or phrase: LT GE
As per previous question, in an office building, air treatment units supply various areas, including the following: 'certains locaux techniques (LT TGBT, LT GE, machineries ...) permettant leur rafraîchissement'. Thanks in advance if you're able to shed any light on this.
Sarah Russell
United Kingdom
Generator plant room
Explanation:
LT = 'local technique', as in your previous question; soemtimes this is just an 'electrical cupboard', but by the sound of it, this must be somewhere larger, so 'plant room' ought to do the trick.

GE very often = 'groupe électrogène', so 'generating set' or 'generator' — you should very easily be able to confirm this from your wider context, as there is surely bound to be some other mention elsewhere of a generator or emergency back-up power supply?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-07-25 09:11:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In EN, a 'plant room' is a special area, usually with a more 'utilitarian' finish (and certainly not intended to be visietd by the general public!) intended for housing 'plant' — i.e. any kind of technical equipment (which may or may not be electrical in nature)

This is a generic term and can refer to room-spaces of many sizes; what makes it a 'room' rather than a 'cupboard' is in essence simply whether or not you can physically walk into it. It can be used for HVAC plant, boilers, swimming-pool plant, emergency generators, computer or telecoms interconnections, etc. Hence its usefulness as a catch-all term if it is not possible or desirable to be more specific.

Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Tony, thanks again for your invaluable assistance and explanation - much appreciated!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Generator plant room
Tony M
3 -1Genie electrique
Konstantin Lakshin
3 -1Some technical locations that allow air circulation
John Dixson


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Some technical locations that allow air circulation


Explanation:
I think it refers to specific technical sites or locations that allow air circulation or refreshment.

John Dixson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: That's not a very helpful translation solution in this instance, as well as being incomplete and technically imprecise.
30 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Genie electrique


Explanation:
Most likely. Also may be referred simply as "electricite".

Konstantin Lakshin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Highly unlikely, since almost any of these 'LT' might well be said to be 'electrical' in some way or another; I think 'GE' here has a very specific meaning.
3 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Generator plant room


Explanation:
LT = 'local technique', as in your previous question; soemtimes this is just an 'electrical cupboard', but by the sound of it, this must be somewhere larger, so 'plant room' ought to do the trick.

GE very often = 'groupe électrogène', so 'generating set' or 'generator' — you should very easily be able to confirm this from your wider context, as there is surely bound to be some other mention elsewhere of a generator or emergency back-up power supply?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-07-25 09:11:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In EN, a 'plant room' is a special area, usually with a more 'utilitarian' finish (and certainly not intended to be visietd by the general public!) intended for housing 'plant' — i.e. any kind of technical equipment (which may or may not be electrical in nature)

This is a generic term and can refer to room-spaces of many sizes; what makes it a 'room' rather than a 'cupboard' is in essence simply whether or not you can physically walk into it. It can be used for HVAC plant, boilers, swimming-pool plant, emergency generators, computer or telecoms interconnections, etc. Hence its usefulness as a catch-all term if it is not possible or desirable to be more specific.



Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 294
Grading comment
Tony, thanks again for your invaluable assistance and explanation - much appreciated!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mchd: pas sûre que "plant room" soit le terme approprié
1 hr
  -> Most commonly used, general term in EN — but as I said, it does all depend on the context; however, if it requires mechanical ventilation, it increases the likelihood of its being a 'room', and 'plant' can be all sorts of thing, incl. a generator!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search