une composante plaidoyer

English translation: an advocacy dimension

20:00 Jul 26, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Other / Charity work
French term or phrase: une composante plaidoyer
I'm currently translating a newsletter from a foreign aid charity doing some work in occupied Palestinian territories. Here's some context (phrase is in the last sentence):

En 2017, Première Urgence Internationale a poursuivi ses activités de protection et de soutien aux populations exposées aux risques de déplacement forcé et d’autres violations des droits de l’homme et du droit humanitaire international. En Cisjordanie, un système d’alerte et de réponse d’urgence pour les victimes d’attaques de colons est opérationnel. Dans la bande de Gaza, les équipes soutiennent les communautés qui vivent dans la zone d’accès restreint, notamment les agriculteurs affectés par le blocus, et les femmes soutenues dans leurs activités génératrices de revenus. Fin 2017, les équipes ont également développé un projet de protection du patrimoine culturel via la restauration de deux sites archéologiques à Gaza : le monastère Saint-Hilarion et l’Eglise Byzantine. Enfin, les projets incluent une composante plaidoyer afin d’alerter l’opinion public et les politiques, ce en vue d’une pression internationale pour résoudre le plus ancien des conflits.

So far I can only translate this as "appeal" but I'm not sure how "composante" can be translated... any help would be great!
Emily Scott
United Kingdom
English translation:an advocacy dimension
Explanation:
plaidoyer - argument in favour of something
composante : part, factor, dimension, element

Project also feature advocacy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-07-27 09:59:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can actually write round it, depending on your style, and leave out the "dimension" part altogether.

Projects all include advocacy.....
Selected response from:

polyglot45
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5an advocacy dimension
polyglot45
3a plea element
Oliver Toogood


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a plea element


Explanation:
designed to appeal to international public opinion in trying to resolve this most long-standing of conflicts;

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
an advocacy dimension


Explanation:
plaidoyer - argument in favour of something
composante : part, factor, dimension, element

Project also feature advocacy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-07-27 09:59:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can actually write round it, depending on your style, and leave out the "dimension" part altogether.

Projects all include advocacy.....

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
2 hrs

agree  philgoddard
3 hrs

agree  writeaway
4 hrs

agree  Kevin Oheix: Yes, a major/significant component, so "dimension" fits.
11 hrs

agree  Daryo
2 days 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search