façade

English translation: maritime range

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:façade (maritime)
English translation:maritime range
Entered by: Louise Normandin

13:46 Nov 19, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Other / Oceanography
French term or phrase: façade
"Demandes annuelles sur les navires côtiers de façade par façades en nombre de jours et pourcentage etc."

This is a study on requirements related to coastal (and other) vessels of the French oceanographic fleet, broken down by vessel type and operational venue. It is quite clear that "navires côtiers de façade par façades" means "coastal vessels broken down according to geographical operating area". The problem is translating this to avoid the pleonasm.

Thank you!
Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
maritime range
Explanation:
-

Les ports européens se répartissent en six façades :
* Nord-Europe :
* Ouest-Méditerranée ;
* îles Britanniques ;
* Est-Méditerranée ;
* Baltique ;
* Atlantique.

MAP OF MAJOR MARITIME RANGES
14. Northern Europe
15. Western Mediterranean
11. British Iles
16. Eastern Mediterranean
13. Baltic
12. Europe Atlantique

How about translating "navires côtiers de façade par façades" to "coastal vessels by maritime range"?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2018-11-20 09:18:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On a webpage regarding the French fleet of ocean vessels <https://mediathequedelamer.com/thematique/enjeux-de-loceanog... coastal vessels are referred to as "navires côtiers (ou de façade)", meaning that a "navire côtier" can also be called a "navire de façade".

In the asker's context, "Demandes annuelles sur les navires côtiers de façade par façades en nombre de jours et pourcentage", I suspect the use of both "côtiers" and "de facade" was unintentional on the French author's part.

If this were my assignment, I'd point out the redundancy to the client and see what they have to say.

My guess is that having noticed the unfortunate juxtaposition of the word "façade" in "navires de façade par façades", the author decided to use "navires côtiers par facades" instead and inadvertently left in the term "de façade".

Therefore, I would keep "NAVIRES CÔTIERS" => "COASTAL VESSELS"
and "PAR FAÇADES" => "BY (MARITIME) RANGE"
Selected response from:

Louise Normandin
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2seafront / coastline / seaboard
B D Finch
4 +2maritime range
Louise Normandin
3seaboard
Tony M
Summary of reference entries provided
What does facade mean?
SafeTex

Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
seafront / coastline / seaboard


Explanation:
www.info.gov.hk/gia/general/201210/02/P201210020107.htm
Oct 2, 2012 - A vessel collision incident involving two passenger vessels occurred at the seafront of Lamma Island last night (October 1).

https://www.plymouth.ac.uk/.../Mapping_of_Exmouth_Seafront_o...
WATER SURVEY VESSEL AND SINGLE BEAM ECHO SOUNDER. Location: Exmouth ... Single beam bathymetric survey for 400m section of seafront.

https://books.google.fr/books?isbn=9251054991
Cassandra De Young, ‎Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations - 2006 - ‎Nature
vessel owners and assigning areas of operation.24 Under this system of Union ... The eastern seaboard counts for 55 percent of the total number of fishing vessels, while ...

https://www.gov.uk › Defence and armed forces › International defence commitments

May 20, 2010 - A number of Royal Navy vessels are currently deployed to the eastern seaboard of the USA as part of the AURIGA multinational Naval Task ...

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Gilou

agree  Tony M: I would agree with 'seaboard', but not so much with the other two.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Tony. "Seafront" does make me think of hotels and ice cream. However, I think the second reference above shows that it relates to the wet side too.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seaboard


Explanation:
Perhaps they simply mean 'coastal vessels operating along a certain stretch of the coast, broken down by geographical section' etc. I'm thinking of 'façade atlantique' etc.

Given that these are possibly being contrasted with, say, 'ocean-going vessels', maybe you could use 'inshore' for 'côtier', thereby leaving yourself a freer choice for the rest?

The following comments were added by a well-wisher:

The opposition with "hauturier" here SEEMS to make your point about "inshore".

www.dirm.nord-atlantique-manche-ouest.developpement-durable...

On y accède en général en navire côtier de façade ou hauturier. (navire des stations marines, GENAVIR, navires d'opportunité, etc.). Il est particulièrement...

That said, however, if "hauturier" is "high seas", what might the difference between "de façade"
and "côtier" be ?

[For info:
Basique Jusqu’à 2 milles d’un abri
Côtier Jusqu’à 6 milles d’un abri
Semi-hauturier Entre 6 et 60 milles d’un abri*
Hauturier Au-delà de 60 milles d’un abri
http://avironfrance.fr/medias/downloads/ministere-dgitm-equi...
]

Since there is reference on the web to "navire de façade atlantique" and "navire de façade méditerranéenne", it would seem that "de façade" is not in opposition to "hauturier" but simply an
indication of location. Therefore it is "côtier" that means "inshore". Maybe an "Atlantic seaboard inshore vessel" is designed to sail in rougher waters than a "Mediterranean seaboard inshore vessel". There might be a category of "inshore vessels" that are not "seaboard specific".

I therefore understand "par façades" to apply to "demandes annuelles", so "Demandes annuelles sur les navires côtiers de façade par façades" comes to "demand, per seaboard, for
seaboard-specific inshore vessels"
- - -
I think that helps make the distinction better.
And FYI, 'inshore' and 'coastal' are not exact synonyms — 'inshore' emphasizes the 'closeness to land' aspect (see the definitions above), whereas 'coastal' tends to emphasize the 'along the coast' aspect.

For example, we can talk about 'coastal erosion' and 'inshore lifeboats', in which contexts the terms would not be interchangeable!

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 294
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
façade maritime
maritime range


Explanation:
-

Les ports européens se répartissent en six façades :
* Nord-Europe :
* Ouest-Méditerranée ;
* îles Britanniques ;
* Est-Méditerranée ;
* Baltique ;
* Atlantique.

MAP OF MAJOR MARITIME RANGES
14. Northern Europe
15. Western Mediterranean
11. British Iles
16. Eastern Mediterranean
13. Baltic
12. Europe Atlantique

How about translating "navires côtiers de façade par façades" to "coastal vessels by maritime range"?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2018-11-20 09:18:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On a webpage regarding the French fleet of ocean vessels <https://mediathequedelamer.com/thematique/enjeux-de-loceanog... coastal vessels are referred to as "navires côtiers (ou de façade)", meaning that a "navire côtier" can also be called a "navire de façade".

In the asker's context, "Demandes annuelles sur les navires côtiers de façade par façades en nombre de jours et pourcentage", I suspect the use of both "côtiers" and "de facade" was unintentional on the French author's part.

If this were my assignment, I'd point out the redundancy to the client and see what they have to say.

My guess is that having noticed the unfortunate juxtaposition of the word "façade" in "navires de façade par façades", the author decided to use "navires côtiers par facades" instead and inadvertently left in the term "de façade".

Therefore, I would keep "NAVIRES CÔTIERS" => "COASTAL VESSELS"
and "PAR FAÇADES" => "BY (MARITIME) RANGE"



    https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Façade_maritime
    https://transportgeography.org/?page_id=7378
Louise Normandin
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Louise! I suspect the use of both "côtiers" and "de facade" was intentional and it meant: "coastal vessels used for maritime range missions"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: aussi
5 hrs

neutral  Tony M: Although this works in the specific context you quote, I don't believe it would fit satisfactorily in Asker's specific context.
9 hrs
  -> Why not?

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: Yes, and by using 'coastal vessels' you are referencing what type of maritime range is included
16 hrs




Reference comments


39 mins
Reference: What does facade mean?

Reference information:
Une façade maritime désigne un groupe d'infrastructures portuaires alignées le long d'un littoral, desservant un territoire terrestre économiquement très développé, permettant à ce dernier d'échanger avec les autres territoires et le grand large. Les principales façades maritimes structurent le commerce mondial de marchandises.

Therefore, my initial take on this is that the ship has a home port with its extended facilities but can go to other costal ports and use those facilities too


    https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fa%C3%A7ade_maritime
SafeTex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search