en remise d'instance

English translation: deliveries on hold

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en remise d\'instance
English translation:deliveries on hold
Entered by: Rebecca Elliott

14:45 Aug 1, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other / Postal Services
French term or phrase: en remise d'instance
The full sentence is as follows: "Livraison à domicile: Livraison Standard de colis au domicile d'un particulier, au domicile d'un de ses proches ou sur son lieu de travail (y compris les livraisons en remise d'instance)."

The document concerns discounts given by the French postal service for certain volumes of parcels sent in a year. I'm confused here as to whether "remise d'instance" is referring to a type of discount or if it is some form of delivery along the lines of "livraisons en remise en main propre".

Thank you!
Rebecca Elliott
United Kingdom
deliveries on hold
Explanation:
en instance = en attente in french

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2019-08-02 16:36:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To factor in the word 'remise', I improve my translation this way:

'deliveries BACK on hold' instead of 'deliveries on hold'
Selected response from:

Francois Boye
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1deliveries on hold
Francois Boye
4including remittance deliveries
Anais Devenish


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 day 23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deliveries on hold


Explanation:
en instance = en attente in french

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2019-08-02 16:36:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To factor in the word 'remise', I improve my translation this way:

'deliveries BACK on hold' instead of 'deliveries on hold'

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM.
1 day 7 hrs

3 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
y compris les livraisons en remise d'instance
including remittance deliveries


Explanation:
Taking the phrase in brackets apart can give different meanings.
Looking at it as a whole: livraisons = deliveries.

Anais Devenish
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search