commissariats d'exposition

English translation: exhibition curator

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:commissariats d'exposition
English translation:exhibition curator

20:43 Nov 27, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-11-30 21:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
French term or phrase: commissariats d'exposition
Hi, I have a question about a line in a bio of Jean-Jacques Aillagon.
Il assure régulièrement des commissariats d’exposition comme « Jacques Chirac ou le dialogue des cultures » au Musée du Quai Branly en 2016.
I haven't come across this term before. Does 'commissariat' here mean 'commission' in the sense of he is commissioned to organise/curate one-off exhibitions? My suggestion for the sentence would be as follows (although i'm not convinced):
He regularly organises commissioned exhibitions such as "Jacques Chirac or cross-cultural dialogue", held at the Quai Branly Museum in 2016.
Many thanks
Christine Birch
United Kingdom
exhibition curator
Explanation:
See https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Commissaire_d'exposition
I would rephrase it to say that he is or acts as exhibition curator

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2019-11-27 21:00:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say that he regularly curated exhibitions such as...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2019-11-27 21:01:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

curates, not curated
Selected response from:

Marco Solinas
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5exhibition curator
Marco Solinas
3curatorship of exhibitions
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
curatorship of exhibitions


Explanation:
Aillagon has been the curator of several exhibitions.

https://www.google.com/search?q=curator aillagon&oq=curator ...

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much. This is very helpful.


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
exhibition curator


Explanation:
See https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Commissaire_d'exposition
I would rephrase it to say that he is or acts as exhibition curator

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2019-11-27 21:00:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say that he regularly curated exhibitions such as...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2019-11-27 21:01:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

curates, not curated

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much. This is very helpful.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: This would be a more natural solution in EN
26 mins

agree  philgoddard
2 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
2 hrs

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: of course
2 hrs

agree  Cyril Tollari
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search