dépasser à terme l’expérimentation

English translation: to move past the experimental stage

13:49 Oct 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: dépasser à terme l’expérimentation
Ces éléments [éléments d'une étude sur des coopérations culturelles] sont destinés à rendre compte des différentes formes que peut prendre ce type de coopération, afin de dépasser à terme l’expérimentation pour tenter de définir un référentiel méthodologique qui puisse servir de cadre au développement de nouvelles initiatives.
pmcd
France
English translation:to move past the experimental stage
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to go beyond hit-and-miss [or haphazard] experimentation in the long run
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4 +2to move past the experimental stage
RHELLER
4in order ultimately to go beyond the experimental stage
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dépasser à terme l’expérimentation
to go beyond hit-and-miss [or haphazard] experimentation in the long run


Explanation:
that is the idea, IMO

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fossier
8 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dépasser à terme l’expérimentation
to move past the experimental stage


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nothing
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  David Vaughn
1 hr
  -> thank you!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in order ultimately to go beyond the experimental stage


Explanation:
.... à terme = ultimately

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 183




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search