référentiel méthodologique

English translation: methodological framework

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:référentiel méthodologique
English translation:methodological framework
Entered by: Trada inc.

13:51 Oct 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: référentiel méthodologique
Can référentiel méthodologique be translated as guidelines?

Ces éléments [éléments d'une étude sur des coopérations culturelles] sont destinés à rendre compte des différentes formes que peut prendre ce type de coopération, afin de dépasser à terme l’expérimentation pour tenter de définir un référentiel méthodologique qui puisse servir de cadre au développement de nouvelles initiatives.
pmcd
France
(methodological) framework
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Trada inc.
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(methodological) framework
Trada inc.
5 +1methodological benchmark
Bourth (X)
5 +1standard methodology
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4a methodology
RHELLER


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a methodology


Explanation:
short and sweet

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
standard methodology


Explanation:
one that can serve therefore as a reference...but in English, one would say standard in my opinion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-05 13:55:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

literally, a methodology of reference....which is the same as a standard methodology...

FINAL: standard methodology or methodology of reference

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Vaughn: rather "a standard methodology" - the article is imporatnt
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
methodological benchmark


Explanation:
benchmark method statement, etc. etc.

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KirstyMacC (X): a 'stock' KudoZ glossary entry for the referential part.
7 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(methodological) framework


Explanation:
-

Trada inc.
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  STEVEN DEWITT: "Framework" is often an excellent translation for "référentiel" and there is no reason not to use it here. Sounds good!
12 mins
  -> thank you !

agree  nothing
57 mins
  -> thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search