relations

English translation: related documents

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:relations
English translation:related documents
Entered by: Lyes Bechkour

22:29 Oct 14, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Other / Construction contract
French term or phrase: relations
I imagine they are talking about documents or reports.
Can anyone confirm the coorect word in this context?

Context:

Les matériels et fournitures nécessaires à la réalisation du projet et dont les relations seront approuvés par l’Ingénieur et visés par le Ministre des Finances seront importés en exonération de tous impôts, droits, taxes, redevances, contributions, etc., à caractère douanier ou applicables sur les prix des importations.
Donovan Libring
related documents
Explanation:
according to the context
Selected response from:

Lyes Bechkour
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1related documents
Lyes Bechkour
4specifications
Trada inc.
1characteristics ???
Bourth (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
related documents


Explanation:
according to the context

Lyes Bechkour
France
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
14 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
characteristics ???


Explanation:
Sounds to me like a politically chosen word used to avoid problems with another more direct, to the point, less politically correct word. As someone said, it could imply a measure of protectionism.

Say the country concerned does not want to import cranes, bulldozers, internationally reputed submachine guns (to protect site workers from rebels in remote parts of the country, of course), etc. from an eastern Mediterranean state whose religious beliefs differ wildly from those of all its neighbours. A number of African countries share similar beliefs to those of said neighbours. However, the World Trade Organization (run by a friend of said eastern Med. state) might land on said countries heavily and from a great height were they to explicitly exclude imports from said alternative-lifestyle nation. So they have to box clever and choose their words with the greatest of caution.

Same principle might apply to goods from countries not reputed for the quality of their steel etc. and/or quality/workmanship and/or human rights record, etc. etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2004-10-14 23:59:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

International contractors are familiar with this sort of skullduggery and will read between the lines. Many of their personnel, for ex., will have two or more passports, not just so that while they are travelling on one the other can be getting the visas for their next overseas trip, but also so that they can present the passport without trace of travel to and therefore dealings with \"prohibited\" countries when travelling to sensitive places.

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 328

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specifications


Explanation:
that is the type of documents that engineers approve

"relations" sounds totally phony here

Trada inc.
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search