tire pale

English translation: pallet truck

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tire pale
English translation:pallet truck
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

19:36 Oct 24, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / balancing machine
French term or phrase: tire pale
1.1. Armoire électrique :
Démonter les plaques de rehausse de l’élément central de l’armoire. Introduire les fourches d’un ***tire pale*** ou d’un chariot à fourches.
Positionner l’armoire à 30 cm des piliers latéraux droits du poste de correction.
Régler la position de manière à ce que les goulottes électriques correspondent parfaitement, évitez de forcer sur les goulottes.

Thank you,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
pallet truck
Explanation:
The point is that one can use a forklift OR a pallet truck.

Pallet Truck
Pedestrian- or rider-controlled non-stacking lift truck fitted with forks.

Pallet truck- A manually powered fork truck. The operator physically pushes the forks into the opening on the pallet and "jacks" the racheting lift mechanism so as to raise the pallet off the floor. Once lifted, the load can be manually moved from place to place

Selected response from:

Bourth (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fork lift
mchd
4pallet truck
Bourth (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fork lift


Explanation:
tire-pal. ou tire-pale. est l'abbréviation de "tire-palettes". C'est un terme issu du "jargon" dans les entreprises !

mchd
France
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pallet truck


Explanation:
The point is that one can use a forklift OR a pallet truck.

Pallet Truck
Pedestrian- or rider-controlled non-stacking lift truck fitted with forks.

Pallet truck- A manually powered fork truck. The operator physically pushes the forks into the opening on the pallet and "jacks" the racheting lift mechanism so as to raise the pallet off the floor. Once lifted, the load can be manually moved from place to place



Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 328




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search