1/2 journée A-R

English translation: round trip

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:aller-retour
English translation: round trip
Entered by: TesCor -

16:58 Oct 26, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: 1/2 journée A-R
Durée de trajet: un déplacement moyen d'une 1/2 journée
A-R,(exigence importante)

I'm thinking arrivé et retour and if so is it 1/2 day total travelling time or 1/2 day to get there and 1/2 to get back.
TesCor -
Canada
half-day round trip
Explanation:
aller retour

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-26 17:02:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tarif Aller/Retour par personne: 202 euro net + taxes aéroport. Plan de vol: Nice-Nantes AR (Maximum 20 passagers). Aller le ...
www.sciences.univ-nantes.fr/ info/recherche/INFORSID02/accom.html

Notre sélection d\'hôtels à Paris et. Nb passagers 1. Aller simple, Aller retour. Date aller, 00h. ...
www.voyages-sncf.com/campagne_ promotion/vsc/vente_flash.htm
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
For sure thanks Rita.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6half-day round trip
RHELLER
4 +2A-R = aller-retour = return trip
CMJ_Trans (X)
41/2 day absence, including round trip
Marian Greenfield
3half-day return
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A-R = aller-retour = return trip


Explanation:
in 1/2 day - en supposant que A-R suit directement "journée"

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Bendavid
29 mins

agree  writeaway
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
1/2 journée A-R
half-day round trip


Explanation:
aller retour

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-26 17:02:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tarif Aller/Retour par personne: 202 euro net + taxes aéroport. Plan de vol: Nice-Nantes AR (Maximum 20 passagers). Aller le ...
www.sciences.univ-nantes.fr/ info/recherche/INFORSID02/accom.html

Notre sélection d\'hôtels à Paris et. Nb passagers 1. Aller simple, Aller retour. Date aller, 00h. ...
www.voyages-sncf.com/campagne_ promotion/vsc/vente_flash.htm


RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
For sure thanks Rita.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
3 mins

agree  Helen Genevier
4 mins

agree  John Garside: or half day there and back if your context allows a little familiarity
5 mins

agree  Dr Sue Levy (X)
6 mins

agree  MurielP (X)
17 mins

agree  writeaway
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1/2 journée A-R
1/2 day absence, including round trip


Explanation:
I think your right about arrivé et retour, but I think what they're saying is "expect to be gone, on average, 1/2 day, including the round trip"

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
1/2 journée A-R
half-day return


Explanation:
Used to be common on UK rail; it meant (I believe) that you had to complete the entire outward/return journey within 12 hours (in practice, there were specific timing restrictions)

I think in your case it probably just means you can't come straight back on the next train!

Would help if you told us what transport this is?

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 294




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search