cuve de stockage

English translation: storage vat /tank

22:17 Oct 30, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: cuve de stockage
Matériel untilisé dans le cadre de la fabrication du whisky... exemple de contexte :
"La dernière eau utilisée pour le brassage sera dirigée vers une cuve de stockage..."
Aleks
English translation:storage vat /tank
Explanation:
The Vats are where the whisky is fermented As in "Vat 69" if you drink scotch.Storage tank is more general.
Selected response from:

Jean-Charles Pirlet
United Kingdom
Grading comment
merci beaucoup!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2storage vat /tank
Jean-Charles Pirlet
5aging barrels
Nathalie Bendavid


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aging barrels


Explanation:
http://www.wordiq.com/definition/Aging_barrel

An aging barrel is a barrel used to age wine or whiskey.



Nathalie Bendavid
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
storage vat /tank


Explanation:
The Vats are where the whisky is fermented As in "Vat 69" if you drink scotch.Storage tank is more general.

Jean-Charles Pirlet
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci beaucoup!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahl (X): vat gets my vote.
2 mins
  -> A connoisseur obviously !Thanks.

agree  roneill: yes, I think vat for wine or whiskey
52 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search