prix d'ami (alternative to mates rates)

English translation: I'll give you special terms

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prix d'ami (alternative to mates rates)
English translation:I'll give you special terms
Entered by: sktrans

02:01 Mar 17, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
French term or phrase: prix d'ami (alternative to mates rates)
un prix d'ami - I'm looking for something which sounds less modern... mates rates smacks of 80s/90/00s to me tho I may be wrong, I am looking for sth more 1950s in spirit... this is referring to paying someone's salary, not a sale of an object
celandine
I'll give you special terms
Explanation:
from my Harrap's version 1967
Selected response from:

sktrans
Grading comment
thanks to everyone, they could all be used in different situations I think, since this is paying a salary I think it works best... otherwise my dad confirms that no one said mates rates back in the 50s!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1I'll give you special terms
sktrans
4special deal (among friends)
CMJ_Trans (X)
4preferential rates
Paula McGowan
4I'll knock a bit off for you/ I'll let you have it cheap
Sandra C.
3sints weir frenz
Bourth (X)
3an offer you can't refuse
Martine Brault


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preferential rates


Explanation:
What about "preferential rates" or is that too formal?

Paula McGowan
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I'll give you special terms


Explanation:
from my Harrap's version 1967


    -
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks to everyone, they could all be used in different situations I think, since this is paying a salary I think it works best... otherwise my dad confirms that no one said mates rates back in the 50s!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bourth (X): special rates, since we're friends.
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sints weir frenz


Explanation:
First of all, since we're friends, he grossly undercharged me for the service. ... the most popular auction site) and got it at a great price. ...
www.sunshineartist.com/magazine/websites.htm

Also, there would be no setup fee (since we're friends). ...
www.129th.net/flightlog/archive/3/may01.html

Since we're friends of a friend, even, he might be willing to extend you a bit of credit. ...
www.meadehall.org/transcripts/1403/20030425-1.shtml

And since friendship is a two-way thing:

I wasn't going to contribute, but since we're friends and all... ... Now he buys and sells paintball equipment at outrageous prices to his equally ...
abbypants.blogspot.com/ 2003_04_01_abbypants_archive.html

Also, there would be no setup fee (since we're friends). ...
www.129th.net/guestbook/archive/3/may01.html

Mind you, friendship can sometimes be stretched a bit far:

Since we're friends now, would you let me sneak
hookers into my room? Would you also pay for them...since we're friends now? ...
www.eaforums.com/forums/archive/index.php/t-26673

Then there's the other famous "friends" line:

Since we're friends, I'd like you to do me a few favors during the next few …
www.detnews.com/2003/ homeimprovement/0303/26/e22-90447.htm

Of course, I get to go for free since we're friends She also does all
day parties sometimes and charges $20, and that includes lunch and a gift. ...
www.forums.parenthood.com/ printthread.cfm?Forum=170&Topic=81200

I don't know how much he would charge you, he's doing mine for
free since we're FRIENDS, no boobs ... it would be nice to get a price if you could ...
www.dragva.com/forums/archive/index.php/t-9751.html
[And no, it's not about a friendly breast-reducing plastic surgeon]

But since we’re friends, I’ll let you have it for twenty.”. “Hah. ... He’s not going to pay a fair price for any of these, Quark thought. ...
home.inreach.com/sparkcat/sacrf.html


Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 328

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
special deal (among friends)


Explanation:
Since after WWII there was a lot of talk about "New Deal", etc., I think you should prefer "deal" over "rates"

Offer a deal as a special favour between friends

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 183

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an offer you can't refuse


Explanation:
maybe?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 24 mins (2005-03-17 13:25:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taking off on CMJ\'s suggestion:
I\'ll make you a deal; colloquial but familiar

Martine Brault
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'll knock a bit off for you/ I'll let you have it cheap


Explanation:
OK for the 50s?
as per Collins/Robert

Sandra C.
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 13




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search