fabrication ancestrale de produits d’herbes

English translation: herbal products made with 'age-old' or 'time-honoured' recipes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fabrication ancestrale de produits d’herbes
English translation:herbal products made with 'age-old' or 'time-honoured' recipes
Entered by: mportal

22:03 Apr 1, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: fabrication ancestrale de produits d’herbes
Plus de 30 variétés de plantes médicinales, jardin d’inspiration amérindienne, fabrication ancestrale de produits d’herbes, dégustation de tisane, boutique.
PB Trans
herbal products made with 'age-old' or 'time-honoured' recipes
Explanation:
I didn't enter this answer before because I thought it was copying Rita Heller, but as she, and Teresa Corbi, have suggested it...
Selected response from:

mportal
Grading comment
Thank you all for your input. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5traditionally made herbal products
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4 +1herbal products made with 'age-old' or 'time-honoured' recipes
mportal
3 +2herbal products made with recipes carried down/passed down from generation to generation
RHELLER
4the old-fashioned way
TesCor -
4ancest herbal recipes
NancyLynn
4 -1manufacture of traditional herb products
Chutzpahtic (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fabrication ancestrale de produits d’herbes
traditionally made herbal products


Explanation:
:)...if you already have the word Amerindian or autochthonous...then traditonal works...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adelinea
18 mins

agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
19 mins

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
4 hrs

agree  Shaila Kamath
5 hrs

agree  tatyana000
13 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fabrication ancestrale de produits d’herbes
manufacture of traditional herb products


Explanation:
Even "traditional herb remedies produce", maybe?

Chutzpahtic (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): one doesn't ''manufacture" traditional herb products...manufacture is like a factory type deal..grow herbs and make herbal products...in a traditional manner
21 mins
  -> Thanks, zzzzzzzzz

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fabrication ancestrale de produits d’herbes
the old-fashioned way


Explanation:
herbal products made (or created) the old-fashioned way

just another option.

TesCor -
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fabrication ancestrale de produits d’herbes
ancest herbal recipes


Explanation:
how's that?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-01 22:15:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ancient! ancient! time to shut off the computer I guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2005-04-01 23:03:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

traditional herbal recipes might be best

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 30 mins (2005-04-02 00:34:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

traditional herbal recipes might be best

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): not a word...as far as I know...
5 mins
  -> thanks for the head-up Jane!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fabrication ancestrale de produits d’herbes
herbal products made with recipes carried down/passed down from generation to generation


Explanation:
I know it's long but I think it conveys the message

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mportal: 'ancestral' is different from 'traditionnel', and I think this answer reflects that. You could say 'time-honoured' or 'age-old' recipes, which would be shorter
1 hr
  -> thank you - that sounds wonderful - I think you should enter those options :-)

agree  TesCor -: with mportal. I like the sound of time-honoured and age-old.
6 hrs
  -> thanks Teresa :-)

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fabrication ancestrale de produits d’herbes
herbal products made with 'age-old' or 'time-honoured' recipes


Explanation:
I didn't enter this answer before because I thought it was copying Rita Heller, but as she, and Teresa Corbi, have suggested it...

mportal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you all for your input. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TesCor -
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Teresa




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search