les macro processus métiers du groupement

English translation: the association's macro business processes

20:32 Apr 6, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Other / Process modeling
French term or phrase: les macro processus métiers du groupement
Challenge:
La DOSI a été crée en 2003. Elle travaille notamment sur l’alignement stratégique entre les besoins du Groupement et les Systèmes d’information. Dans ce cadre, Monsieur X a été chargé d’identifier les macro processus métiers du groupement. Sa mission a été de les modéliser et de les maintenir, afin de connaître les impacts d’un changement d’organisation ou de SI sur l’ensemble du groupement.
Donovan Libring
English translation:the association's macro business processes
Explanation:
They're business processes. The 'groupement' could be a grouping or association of companies or maybe a partnership, a consortium or coalition (or a cluster as Charlie Bavington points out).
Selected response from:

HLB
Grading comment
thanks. It was the group's macro business processes
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1macro job processes of the grouped [resources] or grouping
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4the association's macro business processes
HLB


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
les macro processus métiers du groupement
macro job processes of the grouped [resources] or grouping


Explanation:
job processing...

it would be great if you could provide more information..obviously this is

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2005-04-06 21:31:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok so now Metier is Business


so

Business Process Macro of/for grouped resources or grouping


\'Metier in this Business Process Modeling context= Business..

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington (X): macro business processes. God only knows what groupement might be, although the lower case example is obviously the same as the "Groupement" mentioned earlier - something to do with electricity? clustering?...could be anything :-)
1 hr

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les macro processus métiers du groupement
the association's macro business processes


Explanation:
They're business processes. The 'groupement' could be a grouping or association of companies or maybe a partnership, a consortium or coalition (or a cluster as Charlie Bavington points out).

HLB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks. It was the group's macro business processes




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search