d’une vue Métier de l’organisation

English translation: business view

20:49 Apr 6, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Other / Process modeling
French term or phrase: d’une vue Métier de l’organisation
Context:

L’outil a permis de réaliser une « Cartographie des Macro processus du groupement » offrant ainsi d’une vue Métier de l’organisation.
Donovan Libring
English translation:business view
Explanation:
When process modelling is being carried out, this is often with a view to ultimately carrying out some kind of IT development, and so is often done by the IT dept in conjunction with the business. Basically then, the viewpoints in question are a) the business view and b) the IT view of what goes on the company/organisation. The IT press is full of the business/IT dichotomy. Read any copy of Computer Weekly for confirmation.

The standard French way of referring to the same dichotomy is metier / informatique. Read any copy of "01 Informatique".

So there you have it. In a good many IT texts of this type/level, metier=business.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2005-04-12 13:50:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also http://www.proz.com/kudoz/998771 where I harp on in a similar vein :-)
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington (X)
Grading comment
a business view of the organization.... thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1business view
Charlie Bavington (X)
4a Job or By Job view of the the process
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
d’une vue Métier de l’organisation
a Job or By Job view of the the process


Explanation:
You are gonna have to decide on Metier..it's Job, or Job Function, or Trade or Profession...,can't say without seeing the title of the document or more of it...in this case, it might even be task..since this is process modeling...designing..though task is unlikely..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-04-06 21:34:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alright my friend

A view of the Business Process organization
or

A view of how the Business Process is organized..


suggest reading..by googling..lots of stuff: Business PRocess Modeling rather than just process modeling...one gets the hang out after looking at the online literature...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-04-06 21:37:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

metier here is Business..

Final:.A view of how the Business Process is organized...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 121

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
d’une vue Métier de l’organisation
business view


Explanation:
When process modelling is being carried out, this is often with a view to ultimately carrying out some kind of IT development, and so is often done by the IT dept in conjunction with the business. Basically then, the viewpoints in question are a) the business view and b) the IT view of what goes on the company/organisation. The IT press is full of the business/IT dichotomy. Read any copy of Computer Weekly for confirmation.

The standard French way of referring to the same dichotomy is metier / informatique. Read any copy of "01 Informatique".

So there you have it. In a good many IT texts of this type/level, metier=business.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2005-04-12 13:50:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also http://www.proz.com/kudoz/998771 where I harp on in a similar vein :-)

Charlie Bavington (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
a business view of the organization.... thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): what about organization?
16 hrs

agree  RHELLER: Charlie is the IT man :-)
1 day 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search