voter (this context)

English translation: vote

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:voter (this context)
English translation:vote
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

23:59 Apr 6, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: voter (this context)
Au niveau des conditions spéciales, en semi-liberté il n’est pas nécessaire de voter une condition spéciale de suivre le programme si la semi-liberté est votée spécifiquement pour le centre XX.

This is included in the recommendations for treatment of a drug abuser in a correctional environment. I really doubt that there is actually any voting going on with regard to conditions on release, so I am confused. Any ideas?
lcmolinari
Canada
vote
Explanation:
it is a commitee of different people from various administive bodies (legal, medical etc.) who vote after study of the case based on rules and regulations that apply to the particular case.

Selected response from:

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Grading comment
Ok, I guess I thought there should have been in there the equivalent to 'vote on' something. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3vote
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
4 +1if you don't like 'vote' you could say 'approve'
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vote


Explanation:
it is a commitee of different people from various administive bodies (legal, medical etc.) who vote after study of the case based on rules and regulations that apply to the particular case.



Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Ok, I guess I thought there should have been in there the equivalent to 'vote on' something. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues
29 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  DocteurPC: makes sense - obviously, it's not the abuser who votes
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Yvonne Becker
1 hr
  -> Thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
if you don't like 'vote' you could say 'approve'


Explanation:
it boils down to the same thing in the end

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher RH: ... or "adopt"
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search