la Cruche

English translation: see explanation

14:58 Apr 7, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other / Type of dance
French term or phrase: la Cruche
It's very possible there's no English equivalent of this type of dance, which is mentioned here in an interview with a retired performer in Saint-Tropez, but if anyone knows otherwise I'd be very grateful. Thanks in advance for any help...

"J’ai fait mes premiers entrechats à l’âge de 25 ans et j’ai dansé pour la dernière fois “ la Cruche ” pour les 40 ans de mon groupe en 1991."
egunn
English translation:see explanation
Explanation:
this might be far-fetched, but there is a provencal dance (la jardiniere) that requires the male dancer to carry a 'cruche' (no accents, sorry). Here's the link

valla.emilie.club.fr/danses.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-04-07 15:39:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t think you should translate it.
Selected response from:

Sandra C.
France
Grading comment
Still unsure about this one, but many thanks to everyone who answered and commented. At least I know it's not a well known dance!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2see explanation
Sandra C.
2made a fool of myself
David Vaughn


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see explanation


Explanation:
this might be far-fetched, but there is a provencal dance (la jardiniere) that requires the male dancer to carry a 'cruche' (no accents, sorry). Here's the link

valla.emilie.club.fr/danses.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-04-07 15:39:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t think you should translate it.

Sandra C.
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Still unsure about this one, but many thanks to everyone who answered and commented. At least I know it's not a well known dance!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice: I agree with not translating it
22 mins
  -> thanks Patricia!

agree  verbis
21 hrs
  -> merci verbis!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
made a fool of myself


Explanation:
"la cruche" is slang for an idiot - as a professional dancer (ballet & modern), I've never heard of this term in a dance context.

David Vaughn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search