[...] et derrière celles-ci se met à l’abri de la folie collective

English translation: and it (organisation) is sheltered by them (traditions) from the collective madness (of society)

15:53 Apr 7, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
French term or phrase: [...] et derrière celles-ci se met à l’abri de la folie collective
The sentence below makes perfect sense to me until the final part - "[...]derrière celles-ci se met à l’abri de la folie collective". I don't follow this at all. I may be missing something relatively simple, but having read it over many times I can't get my head around it. Any help much appreciated. The "Rampeù", by the way, is an association in St-Tropez who put on (mostly) local folk and traditional dance and music performances.


L’académicien André Roussin écrivait en 1956 : “ J’aime que le mot “ Rampeù ” qui signifie “ rappel ” ait l’air pour une oreille étrangère de vouloir dire “ rempart ” ; cela donne son plein sens à l’association qui porte ce nom: elle sonne le rappel des traditions et derrière celles-ci se met à l’abri de la folie collective. ”
egunn
English translation:and it (organisation) is sheltered by them (traditions) from the collective madness (of society)
Explanation:
traditions serve as a rampart to shield the organization for the collective madness.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-07 16:03:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FROM the collective madness, sorry.
Selected response from:

Sandra C.
France
Grading comment
I've decided to give the points to this answerer, as it was the first one and made the sentence clear to me. My final version isn't exactly similar to any below, but all have helped me think about the sentence. So many thanks to all who answered and commented.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...a rampart to keep the madding crowd at bay
Pierre Renault
5it has a traditional ring to it and this tradition shelters from
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4yeah yeah
David Vaughn
3 +1and shelters from collective madness behind the traditions rampart
kelime
4and it (organisation) is sheltered by them (traditions) from the collective madness (of society)
Sandra C.


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[...] et derrière celles-ci se met à l’abri de la folie collective
and it (organisation) is sheltered by them (traditions) from the collective madness (of society)


Explanation:
traditions serve as a rampart to shield the organization for the collective madness.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-07 16:03:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FROM the collective madness, sorry.

Sandra C.
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
I've decided to give the points to this answerer, as it was the first one and made the sentence clear to me. My final version isn't exactly similar to any below, but all have helped me think about the sentence. So many thanks to all who answered and commented.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: That's the way I read it too...
4 mins
  -> merci Dusty!

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): the term has ring to it that refers to traditions..it is not the traditions in and of themselves..the ring of tradition in the term
1 hr
  -> then why is it 'derrière celles-ci?'; following your logic it should read "celui-ci"; I'm sorry Jane, but I disagree with you disagreeing with me! ;-)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[...] et derrière celles-ci se met à l’abri de la folie collective
and shelters from collective madness behind the traditions rampart


Explanation:
that's the meaning, just needs to be better shaped in English

kelime
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Vaughn: sheltered from collective madness behind the rampart of tradition
5 hrs
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[...] et derrière celles-ci se met à l’abri de la folie collective
it has a traditional ring to it and this tradition shelters from


Explanation:
collective madness

a term: has a traditional ring to it..and with this tradition ..meaning under the heading of this tradition...boils down to 'with this tradition"'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2005-04-07 17:18:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR
How I would do it:

\"It is ensconsed behind this traditionally sounding term that provides shelter from collective madness..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2005-04-07 17:19:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correx: tradition bound-term...or term with a traditional ring to it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 26 mins (2005-04-07 17:20:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final: The traditional ring the term carries provides shelter from collective madness

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandra C.: elle sonne le rappel des traditions parce qu'elle les pratique; see what the rampeu organization is from asker's description above
59 mins
  -> Ok Sandra...too tired to argue today..:)..you're right

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[...] et derrière celles-ci se met à l’abri de la folie collective
...a rampart to keep the madding crowd at bay


Explanation:
Somethin' like

I like the word "Rampeù", which means "recall" and sounds, to a foreign ear, like it means "rampart", giving the association/club/social club its full meaning. Rampeù recalls traditions and is a rampart to keep the madding crowd at bay

HTH

P

Pierre Renault
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[...] et derrière celles-ci se met à l’abri de la folie collective
yeah yeah


Explanation:
Rampeù rings out as a reminder of tradition, and behind tradition's ramparts, is sheltered from the madness of the crowd

[sheltered from the maddening crowd]

The tone of the writing needs to "colle" to the rest of the text, or single its difference, if this is the only quote from the dude. I swiched tradition to singukar because I think it plays better in English, without confusing the intention.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 59 mins (2005-04-07 21:53:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY - not \"single\", but \"signal\"

David Vaughn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search