marguerite

English translation: daisy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:marguerite
English translation:daisy
Entered by: DocteurPC

18:27 Apr 7, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: marguerite
the flower
Genevive
daisy
Explanation:
I grow them
Selected response from:

DocteurPC
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3daisy
DocteurPC
4 +1marguerite / daisy
Estelle Demontrond-Box
4 +1daisy
A-C Robertson (X)
4ox-eye daisy
Lesley Clayton


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
daisy


Explanation:
I grow them

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 604
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tatyana000
22 mins

agree  Patrice
48 mins

agree  mportal
53 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
daisy


Explanation:
:)

A-C Robertson (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tatyana000
22 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marguerite / daisy


Explanation:
marguerite / daisy

Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicky Over
55 mins
  -> Merci Nicky!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ox-eye daisy


Explanation:
It's the big daisy, not the little one.

Ref: Oxford.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 57 mins (2005-04-08 07:24:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.magogtrust.fsnet.co.uk/ox-eye_daisy.htm

Lesley Clayton
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 85




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search