Il a notamment publié

English translation: His/her publication include

19:17 Apr 11, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: Il a notamment publié
In an author's bio: "Il a notamment publié" [his publications]. I see this a lot in French, but I'm just not sure what it is in English...maybe it's just "he has published", and the "notamment" doesn't really mean anything here? Any ideas/feedback/comments? All is appreciated, thanks.
gad
United States
English translation:His/her publication include
Explanation:
an elegant way to say it....notamment means among others ...sometimes it means particularly....but not here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-11 19:20:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

publicationS

or
His published works include

or

He has published, among others [or among other books, articles, novels, etc etc], a biography of Attila the Hun.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 20 mins (2005-04-11 22:38:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Answer: It is both stylistic in French and semantically meaningful. Here, it is semantically meaningful in my opinion.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8His/her publication include
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5His published works include notably/of note, Napoléon and Josephine
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Il a notamment publié
His/her publication include


Explanation:
an elegant way to say it....notamment means among others ...sometimes it means particularly....but not here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-11 19:20:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

publicationS

or
His published works include

or

He has published, among others [or among other books, articles, novels, etc etc], a biography of Attila the Hun.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 20 mins (2005-04-11 22:38:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Answer: It is both stylistic in French and semantically meaningful. Here, it is semantically meaningful in my opinion.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen
5 mins

agree  Nicky Over: I agree, although it is possible that the 'notamment ' could be significant, if the author is emphasising certain works among all those which have been written.
15 mins

agree  James Gillen: Noteably, he has published-- It's my sense that this is a "courtesy" phrase used more in French than in English-- they are, I'm told by Frenchmen, not to be left out in translations into English
25 mins

agree  adelinea
32 mins

agree  df49f (X): I'd also add "among others" - not just "courtesy phrase" and indeed should "not be left out"! dixit this French native too! :-)
37 mins

agree  Chris_Ferrar (X): nice translation
59 mins

agree  Patrice
1 hr

agree  Shaila Kamath
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Il a notamment publié
His published works include notably/of note, Napoléon and Josephine


Explanation:
Yes you can say "of note" or notably. it's just turning the sentence around the right way because emphasis is to be given on certain of the author's publications. Maybe some were bestsellers or simply very well known, or got great critics.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 28 mins (2005-04-11 22:46:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

His (published) works of note include Napoléon and Josephine, published by Laffont (1997)

How\'s that? As he\'s an author maybe the word \"published\" can be done away with or put at the end.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): I would never say include notably..that is a French structure and there would not be necessary.
2 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search