etudes avancees

English translation: Advanced Studies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:etudes avancees
English translation:Advanced Studies
Entered by: LuizaB

10:49 Apr 12, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Other / sens juridic
French term or phrase: etudes avancees
este vb de o atestare
LuizaB
Advanced Studies
Explanation:

IAS (Institute for Advanced Studies), Princeton (USA).
CV anglais
... Nationale Superieure des Sciences et Techniques Avancees), January and February
1999. ... NATO Advanced Study Institute, Les Houches, August 2000. ...
wavelets.ens.fr/EQUIPE/marie_cv_uk.htm
Selected response from:

olganet
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Advanced Studies
olganet
1graduate studies
NancyLynn


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
graduate studies


Explanation:
I can't read the additional comments, so I'm not too sure

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Advanced Studies


Explanation:

IAS (Institute for Advanced Studies), Princeton (USA).
CV anglais
... Nationale Superieure des Sciences et Techniques Avancees), January and February
1999. ... NATO Advanced Study Institute, Les Houches, August 2000. ...
wavelets.ens.fr/EQUIPE/marie_cv_uk.htm

olganet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra
0 min

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search