etre inscrit en etudes doctorales

English translation: enrolled in doctoral (degree) programme

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:etre inscrit en etudes doctorales
English translation:enrolled in doctoral (degree) programme
Entered by: LuizaB

11:32 Apr 12, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / academic field
French term or phrase: etre inscrit en etudes doctorales
university studies
LuizaB
enrolled in doctoral (degree) programme
Explanation:
---
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to be enroled on a PHD course
adelinea
4enrolled in doctoral (degree) programme
Dr Sue Levy (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to be enroled on a PHD course


Explanation:
-

adelinea

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
8 mins
  -> Thanks Vicky

agree  Nicky Over: yes, although I think it can also mean wider post-graduate studies.
14 mins
  -> Thanks Nicky

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enrolled in doctoral (degree) programme


Explanation:
---

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search