sur qui l’homme a su se fier

English translation: that man could count on

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:auquel l’homme a su se fier
English translation:that man could count on
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

18:03 Apr 12, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: sur qui l’homme a su se fier
Le chien est le premier animal sur qui l’homme a su se fier comme fidèle compagnon.
Cybèle Ribeyron
that man could count on
Explanation:
This is probably a translation of a French version that wasn't the original, since "se fier sur" is in it...in that case, I would use "to count on", because it's a very common expression that is associated with the relationship between a man and a dog, and it emcompasses the idea of trust as well :)
Selected response from:

A-C Robertson (X)
Grading comment
Thank you!!! It helps a lot!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5auquel l'homme a pu se fier
Nathalie Reis
4that man could count on
A-C Robertson (X)
3man could trust
hirselina


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sur qui l’homme a su se fier
auquel l'homme a pu se fier


Explanation:
auquel l'homme a pu faire confiance.

C'est ça la question?

Nathalie Reis
Native speaker of: French

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
man could trust


Explanation:
the first animal

It's not "se fier sur"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-13 14:16:30 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Remarque: \"se fier\", \"avoir confiance\" n\'est pas du tout la même chose que \"compter sur\"!

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sur qui l’homme a su se fier
that man could count on


Explanation:
This is probably a translation of a French version that wasn't the original, since "se fier sur" is in it...in that case, I would use "to count on", because it's a very common expression that is associated with the relationship between a man and a dog, and it emcompasses the idea of trust as well :)

A-C Robertson (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!!! It helps a lot!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search