compléter les acquis

English translation: build on the results achieved through greater flexibility

01:08 Apr 13, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: compléter les acquis
La politique de lutte contre les discriminations doit compléter les acquis de la flexibilité


Of course, I understand the rest of this, it's just this one phrase "compléter les acquis" that I am unsure of. Thanks.

(I wasn't sure to which category this belongs.)
gad
United States
English translation:build on the results achieved through greater flexibility
Explanation:
my 2 eurocents.
Selected response from:

sarahl (X)
Grading comment
Merci:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3build on the results achieved through greater flexibility
sarahl (X)
4should be complementary to what has been achieved in terms of flexibility
CMJ_Trans (X)
4to round out / to complete the attainment of flexibility
swisstell
3Be complimentary to achievements
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compléter les acquis
Be complimentary to achievements


Explanation:
This is the best I can find. Does it fit with the rest?

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compléter les acquis
to round out / to complete the attainment of flexibility


Explanation:
acquis can be achievememt or attainment or the reaching of a goal
or even the conquest but in this context I should think that ATTAINMENT fits best.



swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
compléter les acquis
build on the results achieved through greater flexibility


Explanation:
my 2 eurocents.

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Merci:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
6 mins
  -> thanks Ronat!

agree  suezen
3 hrs
  -> thanks suezen

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs
  -> efxaristo Vicky

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
should be complementary to what has been achieved in terms of flexibility


Explanation:
a bit long winded but this is what they mean.


Any anti-discrimination policy should not undermine previous achievements

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 183




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search