organigram de securité

English translation: emergency contact sheet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:organigram de securité
English translation:emergency contact sheet
Entered by: Helen Jordan

08:15 Apr 13, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: organigram de securité
Heading of a hotel document listing telephone numbers

Organigram de securité

Hotel address /tel no.
Fire brigade/ambulance
Police
Poison emergency unit

Internal telephone numbers

Gas - if you smell gas?
breakdown

Electricity

Water board

TIA for any suggestions
Helen Jordan
emergency contact sheet
Explanation:
A direct translation of "organigramme" always ends up looking horrible in English, in my opinion.

This doesn't actually appear to be a real organigramme anyway, as their is no sense of hierarchy or interconnection.

P.S. for gas, by the way - the French gas board has its own emergency vehicles with blue flashing lights - almost an emergency service unto itself.
Assuming the word is "panne", I would suggest "cut" or "cut-off" or "outage" or something similar, rather than "breakdown".
Selected response from:

Christopher RH
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5emergency contact sheet
Christopher RH
5 +2emergency numbers
Graham macLachlan
3 +2In case of emergencies
TransWolf
4organisational chart (for security)
Jocelyne S
3emergency catalogue
Assimina Vavoula


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
organigram de securité
In case of emergencies


Explanation:
Springs to mind

TransWolf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
0 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin: In case of emergency ...
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
organigram de securité
emergency catalogue


Explanation:
...

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Sounds more like a list of available emergencies (in case there's nowt on telly!)
9 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
organigram de securité
emergency contact sheet


Explanation:
A direct translation of "organigramme" always ends up looking horrible in English, in my opinion.

This doesn't actually appear to be a real organigramme anyway, as their is no sense of hierarchy or interconnection.

P.S. for gas, by the way - the French gas board has its own emergency vehicles with blue flashing lights - almost an emergency service unto itself.
Assuming the word is "panne", I would suggest "cut" or "cut-off" or "outage" or something similar, rather than "breakdown".

Christopher RH
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
8 mins
  -> thank you

agree  David Vaughn: I think I'd just call it "emergency contacts" - "contact sheet" sounds like photos to me.
36 mins
  -> indeed. I could have added (sheet) as an option, but wanted to retain some notion of it being a "thing" as an organigramme is a "thing"

agree  Charlie Bavington (X): Definite case of "never mind the French, what would I call this list if I'd written it in English myself from scratch". Happens to me a lot (IT illiterates, see?). Organigramme mon cul - it's a list of names :-)
36 mins
  -> quite: but organigramme sounds cool and implies that the person who made it has true management potential :D

agree  egunn: or maybe 'emergency contact list'
37 mins
  -> yes, good alternative. The main reason for using "sheet" was to keep some semblance of parentage with the "organigramme"...

agree  Kelvin Wu
13 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
organigram de securité
organisational chart (for security)


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-13 08:26:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or rather \"organisational chart in case of emergency\" or \"in case of emergency: organisational chart\"...

Jocelyne S
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Note that in this context, 'safety' is more likely than 'security' --- so often a 'faux ami'! /// ;-)))
12 mins
  -> Yes, totally agree that I blew it on security! Thanks.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
organigram de securité
emergency numbers


Explanation:
1/2 million examples on the web, probably what you would see in a hotel, what is described isn't an 'organigramme' anyway it's a list of telephone numbers that could be used to contact people in an emergency, better not put it into the glossary...

Emergency Contact Numbers - [ Traduire cette page ]
... their old emergency numbers even as they standardize on the new 112, ...
A good list covering cell phone emergency numbers in the United States, ...
www.sccfd.org/travel.html - 54k - En cache - Pages similaires

Mexico - Emergency numbers in Mexico - [ Traduire cette page ]
Emergency Numbers for expatriates in Mexico. ... Emergency Numbers. Deutsche Version
Auf Deutsch, Welcome to SolutionsAbroad.com LivePerson Help. Emergency ...
www.solutionsabroad.com/a_enumbers.asp - 34k - En cache - Pages similaires

Douglas Hospital : Links/Resources : Emergency and Support Numbers
About the Hospital. Clinical Services. Clinical Research. Teaching and Training.
Conferences and Events. Administration. Profiles. Photo Tour ...
www.douglashospital.qc.ca/linksRessources/ emergencySupportServices/index.asp?l=e - 97k - 11 avr 2005 - En cache - Pages similaires

Emergency numbers - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Emergency numbers. About NSW Health. Newsroom. Publications & Reports. Data &
Statistics. Employment. Links. Site Map. Contact Us ...
www.health.nsw.gov.au/emergency/ - 11k - 11 avr 2005 - En cache - Pages similaires


Graham macLachlan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
50 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Patrice
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Patricia




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search