CM

English translation: modern coated paper

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:CM (couché moderne)
English translation:modern coated paper
Entered by: Katherine Hodkinson

16:10 May 25, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing
French term or phrase: CM
It's a type of paper. I believe it may be an abbreviation of 'couche/couché moderne'.

Context:
impression sur CM mat 350gr

TIA :)
Katherine Hodkinson
United Kingdom
modern coated (paper)
Explanation:
F] hp media results
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... modern coated papers designed for printing purposes and image preservation.
... terms originated before the advent of modern coated papers, ...
www.hp.com/sbso/product/ supplies/paper/images/acid_lignin.pdf -
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
thank you to both of you. you may well both be right but in the end i used modern coated, as the more general term - less risk of actual inaccuracy.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4definition
Bourth (X)
4modern coated (paper)
Francis MARC


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modern coated (paper)


Explanation:
F] hp media results
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... modern coated papers designed for printing purposes and image preservation.
... terms originated before the advent of modern coated papers, ...
www.hp.com/sbso/product/ supplies/paper/images/acid_lignin.pdf -

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you to both of you. you may well both be right but in the end i used modern coated, as the more general term - less risk of actual inaccuracy.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
definition


Explanation:
Assuming it IS "couché moderne", which looks likely :

Le couché moderne se caractérise, quant à lui, par une enduction minérale de poids moyen - entre 10 et 20 grammes par mètyre carré et par face -, appliqué par une installation à lame traînante sur un support de pâte chimique pure parfois additionnée d'un faible pourcentage de pâte mécanique

as opposed to :
Le couché classiquie, ou couché d'art ...
[Dictionnaire technique du papier et des encres, which usually gives English equivalents, but not here ...]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-05-25 16:50:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chances are, therefore (given the reference to a \"lame\"), that it is blade-coated paper :

BLADE COATED PAPER Paper coated by a process in which the freshly applied wet coating is smoothed and the excess removed by a thin, flexible metal blade which bears on the coated surface.
http://www.instituteofpaper.com/glossary.htm

Blade coated paper Paper coated using a process in which the recently applied coating is homogenised and any excess material removed by a thin, ...
polytrade-paper.com.hk/tips_glossary.html

In 1892 Papierfabrik Scheufelen built a paper coating machine and introduced Europe\'s first double blade coated paper. Adolf named it Kunstdruckpapier ...
www.scheufelenna.com/profile.html


Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search