en station d'épuration en papeterie

English translation: paper mill wastewater treatment plant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en station d'épuration en papeterie
English translation:paper mill wastewater treatment plant
Entered by: CateA (X)

07:49 Oct 4, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Paper / Paper Manufacturing
French term or phrase: en station d'épuration en papeterie
This is part of a curriculum vitae, and the person writes that they were "en station d'épuration en papeterie". I'm not familiar with the paper industry, and am not sure how to translate this.

Can anyone help please?

Paper refinery centre/plant??
CateA (X)
paper mill wastewater treatment plant
Explanation:
Not "waste paper"
Plant for treating the waste water produced by a paper mill
Selected response from:

sets
Grading comment
Brilliant - thank you very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7paper mill wastewater treatment plant
sets
4 -1in a (waste) paper treatment plant
Clare Macnamara


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
en station d'épuration en papeterie
in a (waste) paper treatment plant


Explanation:
Sug.

Wiki: Frank McNamara CV - [ Traduzca esta página ]... This included a paper machine control system, a stock preparation system, the control system for the digester kolumn and later the waste paper treatment plant. ...
abacus4.com/cgi-bin/wiki.pl?Frank_McNamara_CV - 13k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-10-04 07:55:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Construction of AP 2 - [ Traduzca esta página ]This is why investing in a new waste paper treatment plant is the logical next step. the new waste paper treatment plant 2 is being built next to the ...
www.steinbeis-temming.de/EN/index.php?id=197&type=5 - 6k




Clare Macnamara
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Not necessarily waste paper, but certainly waste water
2 hrs
  -> Ok, Dusty, got it!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
en station d'épuration en papeterie
paper mill wastewater treatment plant


Explanation:
Not "waste paper"
Plant for treating the waste water produced by a paper mill

sets
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Brilliant - thank you very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Sirett
15 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Elizabeth Lyons
18 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sara Freitas: Fancy meeting you here!
28 mins
  -> Thanks! Hi Sara!!

agree  Dr Sue Levy (X)
29 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Charlie Bavington (X)
41 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Tony M: Yes, paper-mills produce a lot of highly-polluted water, and are required to have some form of treatment before discharge
2 hrs
  -> Definitely. Thanks!

agree  Clare Macnamara: Yes of course, you're right!
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks! We all make mistakes (like me on Monday!)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search