sur le terrain au contact des machines

English translation: ...in the field, with hands-on contact/experience with the machines

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sur le terrain au contact des machines
English translation:...in the field, with hands-on contact/experience with the machines
Entered by: CateA (X)

09:02 Oct 4, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Paper / Paper Manufacturing
French term or phrase: sur le terrain au contact des machines
I don't understand what the phrase "sur le terrain au contact des machines" means here. It's from a curriculum vitae, and the sentence is:

J'ai ainsi eu l’occasion d’effectuer des déplacements chez des clients en Europe et d’y réaliser, sur le terrain au contact des machines, des essais et mesures pour ses produits.

In the previous sentence he states that he has previously worked "en station d’épuration en papeterie" and "chez un
fournisseur de lames en tant qu’Ingénieur Services", so the bit about the machines could be referring to either of these two previous jobs.

Any assistance greatly appreciated.
CateA (X)
in the field in contact with-ie hands on experience in the field
Explanation:
my take
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks very much writeaway and the everyone else for your help. I found your answer very helpful too CMJ, as it clarified it further.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6in the field in contact with-ie hands on experience in the field
writeaway
4you need to reparse the sentence to understand
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
in the field in contact with-ie hands on experience in the field


Explanation:
my take

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much writeaway and the everyone else for your help. I found your answer very helpful too CMJ, as it clarified it further.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jérôme Faytre: this was meant, hands on
4 mins

agree  Dave Calderhead: Just demonstrating the usefulness of holidaying in France for three weeks every year - I got my best 'O level' (grammar school) exam result in French some years ago!
6 mins
  -> Dave?

agree  Paige Stanton (X)
13 mins

agree  Tom Bishop
36 mins

agree  Sara Freitas
2 hrs

agree  sporran
7 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you need to reparse the sentence to understand


Explanation:
I therefore was called upon at times to visit clients in Europe and ...d'y réaliser (there = in Europe) des essais et mesures pour ses produits sur le terrain (et) en contact avec les machines


In other words, this person went to the site (sur le terrain) and carried our tests etc. actually on the physical machines


I had occasion to go to customer premises in different places in Europe where I carried out tests etc. on site/on the spot/in the field in relation to the actual machines

With all due apologies to Writeawy whose answer iscorrect but the little box provided is not big enough for me to write all this

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search