ELICE PULPEUR

English translation: pulp propeller

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:hélice pulpeur
English translation:pulp propeller
Entered by: Martin Hemmings, MITI

11:36 Sep 24, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing / Operating manual
French term or phrase: ELICE PULPEUR
This term appears in a list of components for a pul-making machine.
Martin Hemmings, MITI
United Kingdom
pulp propeller
Explanation:
peut-être un typo pour "hélice, pulpeur"

Note: de pas utiliser de majustucles pour les questions
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks - the text was full of typos and spelling mistakes in the original French. I guessed this might have been just another one...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pulp screw
Robin Levey
1 +2pulp propeller
Francis MARC


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pulp propeller


Explanation:
peut-être un typo pour "hélice, pulpeur"

Note: de pas utiliser de majustucles pour les questions

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks - the text was full of typos and spelling mistakes in the original French. I guessed this might have been just another one...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bourth (X): Even if Elice Pulpeur does sound like one of those little Téléphone Rose numbers.
18 mins

agree  Rachel Fell: I think it may be called "impeller" rather than "propeller": http://www.websters-online-dictionary.com/translation/French... http://www.directindustry.fr/prod/lightnin/helice-a-debit-ax...
57 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pulp screw


Explanation:
'screw' has the advantage that, in the absence of a picture or more context, it covers both an 'impellor' and an 'archimedes screw', either of which could be used to shift pulp. And my guess is that it's more likely to be an archimedes screw ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-24 14:03:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As it's 'pulpeur', maybe it should be 'pulpING screw' - i.e. a screw that is actually involved in the pulping process, not just shifting pulp.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search