carton linéarisable

English translation: card for shelf/rack display

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:carton linéarisable
English translation:card for shelf/rack display
Entered by: Emily Plank

09:26 Aug 1, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Paper / Paper Manufacturing
French term or phrase: carton linéarisable
Wasn't really sure what field to put this under..

Les bonnets sont présentés de deux manières différentes :

- les bonnets basiques et les bandeaux sont présentés en carton linéarisable et la fonction présentation sur le support bonnet de bain

Thanks in advance!
Emily Plank
Australia
card for shelf/rack display
Explanation:
Or words to that effect. Where "linéarisable" refers to "linéaire" or shop display shelving. Possibly with a hole or slot for hanging onto a peg.

I don't understand what the second "manière différente" is (or have you not posted it?). Seems to me "fonction présentation" refers to the graphics/description etc. on the piece of card to which the bathing cap is attached.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-08-01 10:27:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MERCURY XM est un comptoir traditionnel (LINEARISABLE avec des modules de différentes longueurs et des angles intérieurs et extérieurs) pour l'exposition de produits frais et conditionnés, disponible en une grande variété de modèles. Pour la vente de viandes, charcuterie/produits laitiers et produits traiteur, on propose les versions suivantes

MERCURY XM is a conventional unit (suitable for PLACING IN A LINE-UP composed of different-length modules with internal and external corner elements) for the display of fresh and packaged products, available in a great variety of different versions. The following versions are ideal for the sale of raw meats, cold meats / dairy products, and delicatessen foods
www.oscartielle.it/prodotti/mobili_taglio/vetrine/mercury_x...

On the strength of the above, if the cops pick you up for an identity parade, I guess you are linéarisable!!!
Selected response from:

Bourth (X)
Grading comment
thanks a lot and to everyone else for helping out!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3hanging bags
forli
3self-hanging display package
Sarah Llewellyn
1card for shelf/rack display
Bourth (X)


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
card for shelf/rack display


Explanation:
Or words to that effect. Where "linéarisable" refers to "linéaire" or shop display shelving. Possibly with a hole or slot for hanging onto a peg.

I don't understand what the second "manière différente" is (or have you not posted it?). Seems to me "fonction présentation" refers to the graphics/description etc. on the piece of card to which the bathing cap is attached.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-08-01 10:27:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MERCURY XM est un comptoir traditionnel (LINEARISABLE avec des modules de différentes longueurs et des angles intérieurs et extérieurs) pour l'exposition de produits frais et conditionnés, disponible en une grande variété de modèles. Pour la vente de viandes, charcuterie/produits laitiers et produits traiteur, on propose les versions suivantes

MERCURY XM is a conventional unit (suitable for PLACING IN A LINE-UP composed of different-length modules with internal and external corner elements) for the display of fresh and packaged products, available in a great variety of different versions. The following versions are ideal for the sale of raw meats, cold meats / dairy products, and delicatessen foods
www.oscartielle.it/prodotti/mobili_taglio/vetrine/mercury_x...

On the strength of the above, if the cops pick you up for an identity parade, I guess you are linéarisable!!!


Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks a lot and to everyone else for helping out!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks! no, I didn't post the 2nd method as it wasn't relevant


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
self-hanging display package


Explanation:
My take on it - like Bourth - is that the packages have a tab so that they can be hooked onto a rail and lined up one behind the other (presumably what linéarisable is getting at?).
"Packages with self-hanging header" might be another way of putting it.

Sarah Llewellyn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hanging bags


Explanation:
at least that`s what we call them in the packaging world.


    Reference: http://images.google.co.uk/imgres?imgurl=http://www.nestle.c...
    Reference: http://images.google.co.uk/imgres?imgurl=http://www.gresscol...
forli
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search