https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/paper-paper-manufacturing/2806736-%C3%A9pair.html

épair

English translation: formation (paper)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:épair
English translation:formation (paper)
Entered by: Victoria Porter-Burns

10:57 Sep 9, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing
French term or phrase: épair
This term appears only twice in a paper manufacturing company's newsletter where the company's performance throughout the year is being discussed.

"Réclamations: Filoches ! **Épairs** ! Latex odorant !"

and

"Observations: Des difficultés sur les caractéristiques déchirures / épaisseurs / **épair**"


As you can see, there is too little context surrounding this term for me to make an educated guess as to what I might be and I can find no relevant references to this term anywhere.

Can anyone enlighten me please?

Many TIA,

Vicky
Victoria Porter-Burns
United Kingdom
formation (paper)
Explanation:
déchirures - tearing / crack or break in paper/cracked edges
épaisseurs - thickness
épair - formation (paper)
Selected response from:

mohanv
India
Grading comment
I went off and found some refs and eventually went with 'formation'. Many thanks to all who contributed.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1formation (paper)
mohanv
3look-through
Vicky James
3paper structure
Sébastien Ricciardi


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
paper structure


Explanation:
C'est l'aspect de la structure du papier observable par transparence. (ref1)

I tend to believe this word does not exist in english see ref2 where the title and the keyword corresponding to it are absent


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C3%89pair
    Reference: http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=9048503
Sébastien Ricciardi
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
formation (paper)


Explanation:
déchirures - tearing / crack or break in paper/cracked edges
épaisseurs - thickness
épair - formation (paper)

mohanv
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
I went off and found some refs and eventually went with 'formation'. Many thanks to all who contributed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay: http://www.internationalpaper.com/PDF/PDFPaper/InkingTheDeal...
3 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
look-through


Explanation:
According to Termium, this is used both as an adjective and a noun, as an alternative to "formation", which it describes as:

"...the property of paper which relates to the uniformity of distribution of the fibers in the sheet structure."

I don't know if either of these would stand up though, in your first context, although "look-through characteristics" would probably work.

Vicky James
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: