dépose

English translation: coating / coat weight

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dépose
English translation:coating / coat weight
Entered by: Michael GREEN

08:58 Sep 7, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing
French term or phrase: dépose
Patent to do with inkjet printing. Talking about qualities of papers:

"A ce jour, on considère qu’il existe 2 familles de support pour jet d’encre : les papiers « ordinaires » et les papiers « spéciaux »... La différence majeure entre ces 2 catégories réside dans l’application d’un revêtement à base aqueuse à la surface du support :
- de faible dépose et avec des composés organiques et minéraux peu coûteux dans le cas des papiers ordinaires ;
- de dépose plus élevée et avec des composés organiques ou minéraux plus élaborés et coûteux dans le cas des papiers spéciaux."

None of the entries in the archives seems to be appropriate. Nothing found elsewhere...
Mpoma
United Kingdom
coating
Explanation:
It is talking about the surface treatment of paper, not about the ink.
A low coat weight in the case of "faible dépose", and a higher coat weight in the case of "dépose plus élevée".
The performance of the ink is directly related to the quality of the coating on the paper.
Be it said in passing, in 25 years in the paper industry I do not recall encountering these French terms.
"Faible couche" and "couche plus épaisse" would be more appropriate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2012-09-07 09:21:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See for example: http://www.tappi.org/Downloads/unsorted/UNTITLED---spg0371pd...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2012-09-07 09:23:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: http://www.kau.se/forskning/forskdb?to_do=show_project&id=36...
http://www.citrus-uk.com/Inkjet_Papers/ReyJet_Papers/reyjet_...
etc.
There are many more examples.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2012-09-07 09:26:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Asker
The question posted was "dépose", and the translation I offer is "coating".
In answer to your query below, I would indeed say "low coat weight" and higher coat weight".
But as the source text says, the actual composition of the coatings is also important.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2012-09-07 09:27:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On a technical point, the more approppriate French term here would be "revêtement", and i suspect that the author of the source text is not a paper specialist - but i m

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2012-09-07 09:29:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(finger trouble!)
... but I may be wrong there, of course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2012-09-13 15:46:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure, Mpoma - and thank you for the points.
Selected response from:

Michael GREEN
France
Grading comment
thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5coating
Michael GREEN
3deposits
Dr Lofthouse


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deposits


Explanation:
higher deposits (ie ink drops)

Dr Lofthouse
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks... trouble is we're in slightly "faux-ami-ish" territory here: "dépose" usually means "removal", whereas "dépôt" (action or physical substance) is deposit and "déposition" (action) is "deposition". I personally think this is a print-specific jargon. Bit of googling on my part turned up enough to convince me of this, but all my attempts to track down the precise EN failed. You may be right, but I'd need a bit of evidence.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael GREEN: See my answer
8 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coating


Explanation:
It is talking about the surface treatment of paper, not about the ink.
A low coat weight in the case of "faible dépose", and a higher coat weight in the case of "dépose plus élevée".
The performance of the ink is directly related to the quality of the coating on the paper.
Be it said in passing, in 25 years in the paper industry I do not recall encountering these French terms.
"Faible couche" and "couche plus épaisse" would be more appropriate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2012-09-07 09:21:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See for example: http://www.tappi.org/Downloads/unsorted/UNTITLED---spg0371pd...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2012-09-07 09:23:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: http://www.kau.se/forskning/forskdb?to_do=show_project&id=36...
http://www.citrus-uk.com/Inkjet_Papers/ReyJet_Papers/reyjet_...
etc.
There are many more examples.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2012-09-07 09:26:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Asker
The question posted was "dépose", and the translation I offer is "coating".
In answer to your query below, I would indeed say "low coat weight" and higher coat weight".
But as the source text says, the actual composition of the coatings is also important.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2012-09-07 09:27:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On a technical point, the more approppriate French term here would be "revêtement", and i suspect that the author of the source text is not a paper specialist - but i m

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2012-09-07 09:29:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(finger trouble!)
... but I may be wrong there, of course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2012-09-13 15:46:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure, Mpoma - and thank you for the points.

Michael GREEN
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks very much
Notes to answerer
Asker: ah ... specialises in field - 25 years... great, thanks! Although you've put "coating" as your reply would you actually say "of low coat weight"/"of higher coat weight" for the phrases in question...?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search