jeux

English translation: clearance

09:28 Jul 31, 2015
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing / manufacture of corrugated cardboard boxes
French term or phrase: jeux
On détermine ensuite les dimensions intérieures utiles (DIU) de la caisse en ajoutant des jeux dimensionnels, pour cela il faut connaître :
- le sens d’encaissage des produits dans la caisse (besoin de jeux dimensionnels pour introduire les produits facilement)
- le type d’encaissage : automatique (jeux à décider avec le fabricant de machine et l’UP) ou manuel (jeu nécessaire souvent plus important) – dans le cas d’une caisse qui est formée et collée autour du produit comme un paquet-cadeau (« wrap-around »), les jeux peuvent être proches de zéro.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
English translation:clearance
Explanation:
It's a bit of extra space so they can easily fit the products inside the box. You need more if the boxes are packed manually and less if the box is wrapped around the product.
Selected response from:

Terry Richards
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2clearance
Terry Richards
4play
kashew
4tolerances
AbrahamS


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tolerances


Explanation:
See ref.


    Reference: http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=LW1lxnnMi94C&pg=PA1204&lp...
AbrahamS
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: that was the word I was looking for...
14 mins

disagree  Daryo: "tolerance" is the acceptable deviation from the nominal dimension // for example the diameter of an axis produced in series can vary + or - so much microns from one piece to another // nothing to do with this ST
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clearance


Explanation:
It's a bit of extra space so they can easily fit the products inside the box. You need more if the boxes are packed manually and less if the box is wrapped around the product.


Terry Richards
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
47 mins

agree  Daryo
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
play


Explanation:
To me, sounds better than clearance or tolerance.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: in some other context yes [like two permanently assembled parts], but not really the best option here
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search