sac à souflets & pochettes

English translation: expanding envelopes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sac à souflets & pochettes
English translation:expanding envelopes
Entered by: TesCor -

00:16 Jun 22, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Paper / Paper Manufacturing
French term or phrase: sac à souflets & pochettes
Items which a company produces, enveloppes, sac à soufflets, pochettes.

I'm wondering if these are extendable envelopes.
TesCor -
Canada
expanding envelopes & packets/envelopes
Explanation:
"Pochettes" are generally larger envelopes for a specific purpose - e.g. for protecting x-rays, bubble packs for protecting fragile goods, or for CDs etc... In English, I would probably not translate this, though, as it is included in "envelopes". Unless you choose to use "special format envelopes", depending on the document...

"sacs à soufflets" are envelopes with a vent in them allowing them to be expanded for large (thick) documents.
Selected response from:

Julia Gal
Grading comment
Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4expanding envelopes & packets/envelopes
Julia Gal
4below bag & small sacks
CIglesia


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sac à souflets & pochettes
below bag & small sacks


Explanation:
or bubble bags & pouches, for shipping purposes

CIglesia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sac à souflets & pochettes
expanding envelopes & packets/envelopes


Explanation:
"Pochettes" are generally larger envelopes for a specific purpose - e.g. for protecting x-rays, bubble packs for protecting fragile goods, or for CDs etc... In English, I would probably not translate this, though, as it is included in "envelopes". Unless you choose to use "special format envelopes", depending on the document...

"sacs à soufflets" are envelopes with a vent in them allowing them to be expanded for large (thick) documents.


    Reference: http://www.europlis.biz/presentation.php3
    Reference: http://www.sun-rise.com/newDir/Expanding-Envelopes.asp
Julia Gal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks again.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search