calling all those with a mathematical bent!

English translation: reduce to 1/7 or 1/20

13:14 Apr 4, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Paper / Paper Manufacturing
French term or phrase: calling all those with a mathematical bent!
Ce traitement permet de diviser par 7 les XXXXX et par 20 les YYYYY

reduce seven and twenty fold?

I think in English we would be more likely to give a percentage but I am brain dead and I cannot figure it out today!

Anyone feeling cleverer?
CMJ_Trans (X)
English translation:reduce to 1/7 or 1/20
Explanation:
divide is a bit too math-oriented, but reducing the number of assistance calls to 1/7th or 1/20th of the previous state for example is something I find rather commonly in the documents that I translate to French?
Selected response from:

Didier Fourcot
Grading comment
reduced to a seventh or twentieth of its former levels....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2too nasty
Dr Sue Levy (X)
4 +1divide by
edith1
3 +1reduce to 1/7 or 1/20
Didier Fourcot
4reduce by 85.72% & 95%
Graham macLachlan
3seven fold
Merit


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seven fold


Explanation:
Either you're not so brain dead, or we both are. Seven fold and twenty fold sound good to me. Check hyphen/spelling though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-04 13:41:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, now I got you. 5% and 85.71 something for the other.

Merit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reduce by 85.72% & 95%


Explanation:
numbers are scary! 'x-fold' is multiplication or a sum of parts

Graham macLachlan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christopher RH: heh :D - but giving percentages implies accuracy. It also masks the scale of the savings since the _difference_ between a saving of 85% and 95% doesn't appear to be as great as between 1/7 and 1/20...
18 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reduce to 1/7 or 1/20


Explanation:
divide is a bit too math-oriented, but reducing the number of assistance calls to 1/7th or 1/20th of the previous state for example is something I find rather commonly in the documents that I translate to French?

Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
reduced to a seventh or twentieth of its former levels....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy (X): good alternative
27 mins

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
divide by


Explanation:
why not? It is clearer, I think.

edith1
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Connor
5 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
too nasty


Explanation:
I'd reword it:

Treated in this way (using this process?), the xxx are divided by 7 and the yyy by 20.

If I knew what you were talking about (ingredients? costs?)...

...the required quantity of xxx is divided by 7...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-04-04 14:11:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or *can be* divided, to maintain the idea of *permettre*

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher RH: Agreed - you really need to reword according to the context. Sleep some!
1 hr
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Jonathan Morris
1 hr
  -> thanks :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search