métaux formant écran aux rayonnements lumineux

English translation: metals that shield against light rays

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:métaux formant écran aux rayonnements lumineux
English translation:metals that shield against light rays
Entered by: Marco Belcastro Bara

05:33 Sep 7, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents / scientific patent
French term or phrase: métaux formant écran aux rayonnements lumineux
l'acide gallique forme une coloration dans une strate d'eau de fond aquatique sous forme de gallates de fer ou d'autres métaux formant écran aux rayonnements lumineux.
imene souissi
Tunisia
metals that shield against light rays
Explanation:
métaux formant écran aux rayonnements lumineux

metals that shield against light rays

l'acide gallique forme une coloration dans une strate d'eau de fond aquatique sous forme de gallates de fer ou d'autres métaux formant écran aux rayonnements lumineux.

gallic acid forms a coloration in a stratum of aquatic bottom water in the form of iron gallates or other metals that shield against light rays.
Selected response from:

Marco Belcastro Bara
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3that forms a screen against light
Tony M
3 +3metals that shield against light rays
Marco Belcastro Bara
4 -1gallates of iron or other metals that are creating a shield from visible light
Daryo


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
metals that shield against light rays


Explanation:
métaux formant écran aux rayonnements lumineux

metals that shield against light rays

l'acide gallique forme une coloration dans une strate d'eau de fond aquatique sous forme de gallates de fer ou d'autres métaux formant écran aux rayonnements lumineux.

gallic acid forms a coloration in a stratum of aquatic bottom water in the form of iron gallates or other metals that shield against light rays.

Marco Belcastro Bara
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Barbara Carrara: Scusa la franchezza, M., ma lo scopo dei kudoz è chiedere aiuto su un termine o brevi estratti di testo. Non su intere frasi. Meglio non creare precedenti estendendo l'assistenza (mi pare una tua debolezza, a giudicare dalle risposte che dai), non credi?
51 mins
  -> Grazie per il consiglio, comunque lo faccio per chiarezza :)

agree  MPGS: :-)
51 mins
  -> Thank you MPGS :)

agree  philgoddard: I have no idea what Barbara is talking about!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Phil :)

neutral  Charles Davis: "that shields", not "that shield"; see Tony M's comment on parsing in the discussion area. Commas will be needed after "water" and "metals" to clarify the syntax.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you for your contribution, Charles, it wasn't easy and I actually put a 3 of confidence :)

agree  GILOU
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Gilou :)

disagree  Daryo: the subject in this sentence is the whole of "gallates de fer ou d'autres métaux" i.e. "les galates" [salts of ..fer ou d'autres métaux..] are the ones that create the shield from light. // gallates are "stopping the light" NOT the metals in them
3 hrs
  -> Thank you for your contribution, Daryo, it wasn't easy and I actually put a 3 of confidence :)

agree  mchd
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Mchd :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
gallates de fer ou d'autres métaux formant écran aux rayonnements lumineux
gallates of iron or other metals that are creating a shield from visible light


Explanation:
to be precise: a shield from electromagnetic radiations in the visible sprectrum

https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Acide_gallique

Gallic acid is commonly used in the pharmaceutical industry[3] as a standard for determining the phenol content of various analytes by the Folin-Ciocalteau assay; results are reported in gallic acid equivalents.[4] Gallic acid can also be used as a starting material in the synthesis of the psychedelic alkaloid mescaline.[5]

The name is derived from oak galls, which were historically used to prepare tannic acid. Despite the name, gallic acid does not contain gallium. Salts and esters of gallic acid are termed "gallates".

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gallic_acid


'acide gallique forme une coloration dans une strate d'eau de fond aquatique sous forme de gallates de fer ou d'autres métaux formant écran aux rayonnements lumineux.

the "colouring" is what is blocking the visible light, and that colouring comes from "the gallates" - water in itself (i.e. the "stratum of water") without the gallates would not be be "a shield blocking visible light".

gallic acid creates a coloration in a stratum of aquatic bottom water in the form of gallates of iron or other metals that act as a shield from visible light.

you could also see "coloration" as "formant écran aux rayonnements lumineux", but certainly not "métaux" nor "une strate d'eau de fond aquatique"

as a parallel: if you pour black ink into to water, the ink is "blocking the light" not the water.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2019-09-07 10:49:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you pour black ink into water

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  philgoddard: This is a basic tense error.
3 hrs
  -> what you see as a "basic tense error" depends on how the rest of the sentence is translated - I'm sure that once you got the fundamentals right, Asker will be perfectly capable to adapt this fragment to the rest of the sentence.

disagree  B D Finch: Errors of tense and preposition. However, you are right about gallates. "Shield from" when "shield" is a verb. "A shield against", when "shield" is a noun.
3 hrs
  -> Getting the right tense is easily corrected; getting it wrong about the fundamentals isn't. What is the right/wrong preposition depends on understanding/misunderstanding the ST - what is your "right " version?

agree  chris collister: can't seewhat the problem is....
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(une strate) formant écran aux rayonnements lumineux
that forms a screen against light


Explanation:
As pointed out in discussion and echoed by Charles, the verb here must be in the siungular, as the subject is 'strate', not the plural 'métaux' as suggested by Asker's incorrect parsing.

I think 'light radiation' is redundant, just 'light' will do; were I writing this text in EN, I might be tempted to say '...against the penetration of light', just to make the sentence flow better — and assuming, of course, that fitted the wider context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2019-09-07 12:09:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To respond to Daryo's argument, I'd like to suggest an alternative reading, where the subject of the verb is in fact 'coloration', which addresses Daryo's argument that the water on its own can't be doing any blocking: it is indeed the coloration of the water that actually blocks the light.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: the subject is "gallates de fer ou d'autres métaux" - these salts is what is stopping light //in itself water is not stopping the light, it's the dissolved salts of gallic acid that do it /// OK ***for the last version***.
32 mins
  -> 'Fraid not, Daryo... look again carefully at the parsing, it is definietly 'strate' — the presence of these metallic elements serves to explain WHY it blocks the light. / Grammatically, the sub. of the vb could be 'coloration', addressing your objection

agree  philgoddard: Maybe Daryo's Disagree button will one day cease to function through overuse. But actually both "form" and "forms" are correct.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil!

agree  B D Finch
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, B!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search