mise à température

English translation: Heating

12:25 Mar 5, 2020
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents / (in a patent) ARTICLES RÉSISTANTS AU FEU
French term or phrase: mise à température
En variante ou en outre, une réticulation (supplémentaire) peut être réalisée sur l’article semi-fini par exposition à un rayonnement énergétique UV, bêta ou gamma selon l’épaisseur de l’article à réticuler. Les doses d’irradiation bêta ou gamma utilisées seront généralement de 50 à 200 kGy, notamment de 100 à 150 kGy, l’irradiation étant de préférence réalisée avec une mise à température de l’article en mousse polymère, notamment à une température de l’article de 100 à 230 °C, par exemple à 150 °C ou à 200 °C. Il faut cependant rester à bonne distance de la température de fusion de la composition moussée afin de ne pas provoquer de déformation de l’article sous l’effet de son propre poids, porte-à-faux, …
imouimou
Italy
English translation:Heating
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Youssef ProTranslator
Morocco
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Heating
Youssef ProTranslator
3with a higher temperature setting
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3(pre-) heating // warming up
Barbara Schmidt


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Heating


Explanation:
.

Youssef ProTranslator
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
29 mins

agree  David Goward
1 day 17 hrs

agree  Stephen McCann
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(pre-) heating // warming up


Explanation:
This is what I would suggest.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2020-03-05 13:31:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transition_de_phase_d'un_polym...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2020-03-05 13:31:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Température_de_fusion_d'un_pol...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2020-03-05 13:32:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Last but not least:
https://www.linguee.com/french-english/translation/mise à te...

Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with a higher temperature setting


Explanation:
...the irradiation preferably being carried out with a higher temperature setting than the one of the polymeric article.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search