recul d'ionisation

English translation: ionization repression

14:44 Mar 10, 2020
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents / scientific patent
French term or phrase: recul d'ionisation
un procédé d’imprégnation d’un article textile de toute épaisseur, de toute matière et de tout type de fils, par au moins un principe actif d’efficacité prouvée par des tests cliniques et par un agent liant assurant l’adhésion par le procédé dit de recul d’ionisation, permettant la restitution d’au moins un principe actif et autorisant le rechargement en principe actif au moyen du même type d’imprégnation que précédemment.
imene souissi
Tunisia
English translation:ionization repression
Explanation:
Based on the two links below, I would go with "ionization repression".

Having said that "repression of ionization" gets way more hits on Google (8290 vs. 122), so that might actually be a better option.

I found this definition: "Le recul d'ionisation consiste à agir sur le pH du milieu pour défavoriser la forme ionisée d'un composé." (https://forums.futura-sciences.com/chimie/278884-chromato-li... which appears to be consistent with "repression".

HTH
Selected response from:

Stephen McCann
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1ionization repression
Stephen McCann
3 -1ionization recoil
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ionization repression


Explanation:
Based on the two links below, I would go with "ionization repression".

Having said that "repression of ionization" gets way more hits on Google (8290 vs. 122), so that might actually be a better option.

I found this definition: "Le recul d'ionisation consiste à agir sur le pH du milieu pour défavoriser la forme ionisée d'un composé." (https://forums.futura-sciences.com/chimie/278884-chromato-li... which appears to be consistent with "repression".

HTH


    https://books.google.es/books?id=DXERny6Wu30C&pg=PA92&dq=ionization+repression&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwiGioqI7pDoAhUq5eAKHbvyBwAQ6AEIKTAA#v=on
    Reference: http://https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coefficient_de_partage
Stephen McCann
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Schmidt: agree
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Barbara!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ionization recoil


Explanation:
https://patents.google.com/patent/EP1353002B1/en

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Stephen McCann: It only appears to be used in this translation, which actually seems to be the same patent
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search