élément de liaison de type rotule

English translation: ball-and-socket-type joint element

09:13 Mar 19, 2020
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents / scientific patent
French term or phrase: élément de liaison de type rotule
les moyens de compensation comprennent au moins un élément de liaison (171) entre la partie 5 supérieure et la partie d'entrainement (135, 136) permettant d'absorber la dilatation dudit support anodique (13, 17) le long de la direction transversale (X) et de la direction longitudinale (Y), tel qu'un élément de liaison de type rotule.
imene souissi
Tunisia
English translation:ball-and-socket-type joint element
Explanation:
"Liaison par rotule" is a "ball-and-socket joint" or simply a "ball joint". To respect the structure of the source text, I'd suggest "ball-and-socket-type joint element" or "ball-type joint element".

The patent at https://patents.justia.com/patent/20160040803 contains "ball-and-socket-type joint element".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2020-03-19 10:05:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, that would work too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2020-03-19 10:06:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would hyphenate "ball-joint-type" though.
Selected response from:

Stephen McCann
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ball-and-socket-type joint element
Stephen McCann
3swivel-type connector (or swivel connector)
Corinne Rubin


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ball-and-socket-type joint element


Explanation:
"Liaison par rotule" is a "ball-and-socket joint" or simply a "ball joint". To respect the structure of the source text, I'd suggest "ball-and-socket-type joint element" or "ball-type joint element".

The patent at https://patents.justia.com/patent/20160040803 contains "ball-and-socket-type joint element".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2020-03-19 10:05:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, that would work too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2020-03-19 10:06:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would hyphenate "ball-joint-type" though.


    https://patents.justia.com/patent/20160040803
Stephen McCann
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: I would say "ball joint type connecting element"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Pr: "...connected to the lifting mast through the ball type connecting member..."
1 day 13 hrs

3 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
swivel-type connector (or swivel connector)


Explanation:
my adaptation, based on the translation provided in Termium for "liaison rotule" --> swivel [ subject area: automation (does this fit in context? Try a google search in context)]



    https://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-eng.html?lang=eng&i=1&srchtxt=liaison+rotule&codom2nd_wet=1#resultrecs
Corinne Rubin
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search