semelle

English translation: baseplate

09:34 Mar 19, 2020
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents / scientific patent
French term or phrase: semelle
la partie d'entrainement (135, 136) du au moins un récepteur anodique (125, 126) comprend un mat de levage (163, 173) entraîné en translation et une semelle (165, 175) connectée audit mat de levage (163, 173) par l'intermédiaire de l'élément de liaison .
imene souissi
Tunisia
English translation:baseplate
Explanation:
It's hard to tell without further context, but baseplate probably works. An alternative could be soleplate.
Selected response from:

Stephen McCann
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4[steel] sole
Chris Pr
3baseplate
Stephen McCann


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
baseplate


Explanation:
It's hard to tell without further context, but baseplate probably works. An alternative could be soleplate.


    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/baseplate
Stephen McCann
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[steel] sole


Explanation:
"...a steel sole connected to the lifting mast..."

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search