un cerclage

English translation: strapping

10:11 Mar 19, 2020
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents / scientific patent
French term or phrase: un cerclage
la partie d'entrainement (235) comporte un cerclage (283) entourant la partie conductrice (237) de l'électricité avec un jeu suffisant pour permettre à ladite partie conductrice (237) de se déformer à l'intérieur dudit cerclage (283) et d'absorber ainsi la dilatation du support anodique .
imene souissi
Tunisia
English translation:strapping
Explanation:
Yet again, without more context, this would be my best guess.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2020-03-19 10:34:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Hoop" might work too. I think the difference is in the rigidity. If it's rigid then "hoop" could be better; if it's flexible I'd go with "strap".
Selected response from:

Stephen McCann
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1strapping
Stephen McCann
3sheathing
liz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strapping


Explanation:
Yet again, without more context, this would be my best guess.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2020-03-19 10:34:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Hoop" might work too. I think the difference is in the rigidity. If it's rigid then "hoop" could be better; if it's flexible I'd go with "strap".

Stephen McCann
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: what do you think about "hoop" Mr Stephan!

Asker: Thnak you Stephan; I would go for "hoop" as it is made of rigid steel


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Pr: "...comprises strapping or a casing surrounding the conductive portion..."
1 day 12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sheathing


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-03-19 12:38:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/search?q=sheathing around the conduct...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search