caisson

English translation: pot shell

10:33 Mar 19, 2020
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents / scientific patent
French term or phrase: caisson
Dispositif d'électrolyse destiné à la production d'aluminium comprenant un caisson (3) comportant un revêtement intérieur (5) délimitant une ouverture
what do you think is the most appropriate translation : "box" or "pot shell "?
imene souissi
Tunisia
English translation:pot shell
Explanation:
...I would always stick with the (official and proven) translation in a patent context...

"An electrolysis device comprising a pot shell...."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 2 hrs (2020-03-21 13:26:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Selected response from:

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5box
Stephen McCann
4pot shell
Chris Pr
4container
Ken Fisher


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
box


Explanation:
Also could be "housing" or "casing"

Stephen McCann
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mchd: il manque du contexte, sans dimension à propos de cette production d'aluminium, difficile d'accorder une confiance de 5
6 hrs
  -> But between box and pot shell, it's definitely box, and that was the question

neutral  Chris Pr: Actually, the official US version of this same patent prefers "pot shell"... :)
2 days 1 hr

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
container


Explanation:
container is a wider expression covering box, pot and other similar words.

Ken Fisher
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pot shell


Explanation:
...I would always stick with the (official and proven) translation in a patent context...

"An electrolysis device comprising a pot shell...."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 2 hrs (2020-03-21 13:26:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------




Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search