système de circulation tournante

English translation: rotary/rotating circulation system

18:43 Apr 3, 2020
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents / scientific patent
French term or phrase: système de circulation tournante
contexte:
-le dispositif d'alimentation en fluide de dégivrage peut-être réalisé par un système de circulation tournante d'un fluide de dégivrage, tel qu'un tube «swirl ».
- I'installation d'un tube «Piccolo» a l’intérieur de la lèvre d’entrée d'air de la nacelle ou d'un système de circulation tournante du fluide de dégivrage, permettant d'injecter un fluide dégivrant a travers la structure a âme alvéolaire formant la couche intermédiaire du dispositif d'absorption acoustique.
imene souissi
Tunisia
English translation:rotary/rotating circulation system
Explanation:
My opinion.
Selected response from:

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4rotary/rotating circulation system
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3circular flow system
Marco Solinas
3 -1loop circulation
SafeTex


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rotary/rotating circulation system


Explanation:
My opinion.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: but thre is "système de circulation tournante d'un fluide de dégivrage" what about "system for rotating circulation of de-icing fluid"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
1 hr
  -> Gracias philigoddard!

agree  Tony M: Probably 'rotary circulation'
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Tony!

agree  Thomas Miles
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Thomas!

agree  Stephen McCann: I'd go with "rotary" as well
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Gracias Stephen!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
loop circulation


Explanation:
Hello
Not at all sure but as the asker suggested to Juan, it is the fluid that is turning in this text, not the device that pumps the water (although that may turn too)

système de circulation tournante ***du fluide ***

For this reason, I wonder if it may simply stating the obvious. That the de-icing liquid is in some sort of loop (see reference for the two basic types of loop)



    https://waterbaths.net/blogs/blog/open-loop-vs-closed-loop-circulation
SafeTex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: loop is not appropriate in the context


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: 'Tournant' does not in any way connote 'loop'
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
circular flow system


Explanation:
(deicing fluid) circular flow system
It would be useful to know what machine this is part of.

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search